No photo available. Represent Tom Klein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,806 this week

Tom Klein (I)

Tom Klein is a producer and production manager, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Edge of Seventeen (2016) and FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992). See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Klein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(2008-2019)
The Edge of Seventeen Animation Department
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (animation producer - 231 episodes, 2009 - 2019) (animation executive producer - 6 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- The Fat Blue Line (2019) ... (animation producer)
- Go Big or Go Homer (2019) ... (animation producer)
- The Winter of Our Monetized Content (2019) ... (animation producer)
- Crystal Blue-Haired Persuasion (2019) ... (animation producer)
- Woo-Hoo Dunnit? (2019) ... (animation producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (animation producer)
 2012 The Longest Daycare (Short) (animation producer)
 2009 The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (Video) (producer)
 1996-1998 The Spooktacular New Adventures of Casper (TV Series short) (supervising producer - 51 episodes)
- Boo-Kini Beach/Garlic Bread Man (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Scream Test/Ms. Banshee's Kid Songs/The Doctor Is Out (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- NYPD BOO/Three Cool Ghouls/Working Ghouls (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- At the Boo-vies/Sing Yourself Happy/Snowball's Chance (1998) ... (supervising producer)
 1992 FernGully: The Last Rainforest (line producer)
 1988 Christmas in Tattertown (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1988 Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- A Star Is Milked/Mighty's Tone Poem (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Mouse and Supermouse/The Bride of Mighty Mouse (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Bat with a Golden Tongue/Mundane Voyage (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Mighty's Wedlock Whimsy/Anatomy of a Milquetoast (1988) ... (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
 2011 Dead Space: Aftermath (Video) (executive in charge of production)
 1987 Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures (TV Series) (executive in charge of production - 13 episodes)
- Heroes and Zeroes/Stress for Success (1987) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Mighty's Benefit Plan/See You in the Funny Papers (1987) ... (executive in charge of production)
- The Ice Goose Cometh/Pirates with Dirty Faces (1987) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Aqua-Guppy/Animation Concerto (1987) ... (executive in charge of production)
- All You Need Is Glove/It's Scrappy's Birthday (1987) ... (executive in charge of production)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2009 The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (Video) (additional story)
  The Baby Huey Show (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes, 1995) (story - 2 episodes, 1995)
- The Tunnel of Terror (1995) ... (story)
- Operation Immunization (1995) ... (written by)
- Southbound (1995) ... (written by)
- Three Ducks and a Dope (1995) ... (written by)
- Eggs (1995) ... (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
 2016 The Edge of Seventeen (animation production)
 1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Mini-Series) (animation producer - 2 episodes)
- Can We Do This? (1998) ... (animation producer: Woody Woodpecker)
- Apollo One (1998) ... (animation producer: Woody Woodpecker)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 2003 My Little Pony: A Charming Birthday (Video short) (creative associate)
 1999-2000 The Woody Woodpecker Show (TV Series short) (development consultant - 2 episodes)
- Woody's New Roomate/Winnie's New Car/Whistle Stop Woody (2000) ... (development consultant)
- Weiner Wars/Electric Chilly/Woody and the Termite (1999) ... (development consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
 2009 The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (Video) (additional director)
 1985 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Un-aired Pilot ... (associate director)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2009 The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (Video)
Mr. Fly (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tomb Frankenklein | Tom Frankenklein | Tom Howlin' Wolf Klein | Tom Proto-Zoa Klein | Tomb Klein | Dr. Victor Tomenklein | Tom Zombie

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed