STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,704 this week

Evel Knievel (1938–2007)


Evel Knievel was born on October 17, 1938 in Butte, Montana, USA as Robert Craig Knievel. He is known for his work on The Bionic Woman (1976), Viva Knievel! (1977) and The Last of the Gladiators (1988). He was married to Krystal Kennedy-Knievel and Linda Knievel. He died on November 30, 2007 in Clearwater, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Newcomer Viveik Kalra Shares His Fave Movie Picks

Blinded by the Light star Viveik Kalra reveals who he'd like to share a slow dance with on screen.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 19 Jan 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 1275 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 4 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 11 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evel Knievel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bionic Woman Evel Knievel
(1977)
Viva Knievel! Himself
(1977)
(1967-1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1977 The Bionic Woman (TV Series)
Evel Knievel
- Motorcycle Boogie (1977) ... Evel Knievel
 1974 Freebie and the Bean
Motorcyclist (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Why" (Amherst Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 13 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Evil Knievel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Owned a Honda dealership in Moses Lake, Washington in the mid-1960s; any potential buyer who could beat Knievel at arm-wrestling got $500 off their car purchase. He formed a traveling stunt show called "Evel Knievel's Motorcycle Daredevils" with other cyclists, as publicity for the dealership. See more »

Trademark:

Famous for his spectacular motorcycle jumps in the 1970s and his equally spectacular accidents while doing them. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed