No photo available. Represent John Kobal? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 398,265 this week

John Kobal (1940–1991)

John Kobal was born on May 30, 1940 in Linz, Austria as Ivan Kobaly. He was an actor and writer, known for Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess (1983), Coping with Cupid (1991) and Film 2017 (1971). He died on October 28, 1991 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 51) in London, England, UK

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 203 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 517 images
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Kobal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Coping with Cupid Man in hallway
(1991)
Film 2017 Himself
(1972)
The Last Resort Himself - Guest
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1991 Coping with Cupid (Short)
Man in hallway
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1983 Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess (TV Movie) (book "Rita Hayworth: The Time, the Place and the Women")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1987 The Last Resort (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode #1.10 (1987) ... Himself - Guest
 1972 Film 2017 (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.19 (1972) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book (w/Kevin Brownlow: "Hollywood: The Pioneers" See more »

Official Sites:

The John Kobal Foundation

Alternate Names:

John Cary Kobal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Austrian-born film historian and photo-archivist. He was brought up in Canada and moved to England in the late 1950s. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed