STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,779 this week

Satoshi Kon (1963–2010)


Satoshi Kon was born in 1963. He studied at the Musashino College of the Arts. He began his career as a Manga artist. He then moved to animation and worked as a background artist on many films (including Roujin Z (1991) by 'Katsuhiro Otomo'). Then, in 1995, he wrote an episode of the anthology film Memories (1995) (this Episode was "Magnetic Rose"... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Tokyo, Japan

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Jan 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Feb 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Satoshi Kon's work have you seen?

User Polls

19 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2003)
Paprika Writer
(2006)
Perfect Blue Director
(1997)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2007 Ani*Kuri15 (TV Series)
 2006 Paprika (screenplay)
 2004 Paranoia Agent (TV Mini-Series) (story - 13 episodes)
- The Final Episode (2004) ... (story)
- Radar Man (2004) ... (story)
- No Entry (2004) ... (story)
- Mellow Maromi (2004) ... (story)
- ETC (2004) ... (story)
 2003 Tokyo Godfathers (screenplay) / (story)
 1995 Magnetic Rose
 1995 Memories (segment "1 "Magnetic Rose")
 1994 Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Wârudo apâtomento horâ (story)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Animation department (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Manga series "Kaikisen" Japan: Kodansha

Official Sites:

Offical Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Yoshihiro Wanibuchi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[final testament] With feelings of gratitude for all that is good in this world, I put down my pen. - Well, I'll be leaving now. See more »

Trivia:

Began work on his final film "The Dream Machine" in 2008, despite his failing health, producer Masao Maruyama promised the film would be finished. After his death in 2010 the film was put on hold but resumed that year with Yoshimi Itazu assuming director duties, based on the completed storyboards. Financial difficulties however forced the film to be put on hold again with 600 shots out of 1500 ... See more »

Trademark:

[posters] Frequently includes at least one poster in the background of a made up movie/tv show of his own. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed