Koji Kondo

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,313 this week
Trailer
3:51 | Trailer
Koji Kondo was born on August 13, 1961 in Nagoya, Japan. He is known for his work on Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010), Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (2018) and Super Mario Galaxy 2 (2010). See full bio »

How Lizzy Caplan "Borrowed" Annie Wilkes

The star of "Castle Rock" Season 2 shares her method for building out her take on a terrifying character.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 21 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Sep 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Koji Kondo's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2010)
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Music Department
(2018)
(2010)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (33 credits)
 2018 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Video Game) (music arranger)
 2017 Mario Kart 8: Deluxe (Video Game) (additional music)
 2017 The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Video Game) (music supervisor - uncredited)
 2016 Legend of Zelda Abridged (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... (composer: theme music - uncredited)
 2016 Star Fox Zero: The Battle Begins (Video short) (composer: original Star Fox themes)
 2016 Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge (Video Game) (music supervisor)
 2015 Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash (Video Game) (music supervisor)
 2015 Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars (Video Game) (music supervisor)
 2014 With Lyrics (TV Series short) (based on themes composed by - 1 episode)
- Zelda: Ocarina of Time WITH LYRICS (2014) ... (based on themes composed by)
 2014 Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (Video Game) (music arranger)
 2013 Wii Party U (Video Game) (music supervisor)
 2011 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (Video Game) (music supervisor)
 2010 Super Mario Bros. 4 (Video Game) (composer: theme music)
 2009 Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story (Video Game) (theme music: "Mario")
 2008 Wii Music (Video Game) (music support)
 2008 Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Video Game) (music arranger)
 2007 Super Paper Mario (Video Game) (music: Mario Series Theme)
 2005 Yoshi: Touch & Go (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 2004 Super Mario 64 DS (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 2004 Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Video Game) (composer: theme music)
 2003 Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3 (Video Game) (composer: original music)
 1999 Super Smash Bros. (Video Game) (original sound composing)
 1996 Nintendo 64: Change the System (Video short) (background music: Super Mario 64 - uncredited)
 1996 Tetris Attack (Video Game) (original music: Yoshi)
 1995 BS Zeruda no Densetsu (Video Game) (original sound composer)
 1994 Mario's Early Years! Preschool Fun (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1994 Mario's Early Years! Fun with Letters (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1994 Mario's Early Years! Fun with Numbers (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1993 Mario's Time Machine (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1991 Super Mario World (TV Series) (adaptions based on music by - 13 episodes)
- Mama Luigi (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- A Little Learning (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- The Yoshi Shuffle (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Rock TV (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Gopher Bash (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
 1990 The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (TV Series) (adaptions based on music by - 26 episodes)
- Super Koopa (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- The Venice Menace (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- True Colors (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Recycled Koopa (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Up, Up, and a Koopa (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
 1989 The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (TV Series) (adaptions based on music by - 65 episodes)
- The Ghoul of My Dreams/The Legend of Zelda: The Moblins Are Revolting (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Captain Lou Is Missing/Robo Koopa (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Santa Claus Is Coming to Flatbush/Star Koopa (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Rowdy Roddy's Rotten Pipes/Crocodile Mario (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Cyrano de Mario/Raiders of the Lost Mushroom (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (49 credits)
Show Show Sound department (61 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

K.Kondo | Konchan | K. Kondo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Play! event drew nearly 4000 attendees. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Shigeru Miyamoto See more »

Nickname:

The Japanese "John Williams"

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed