No photo available. Represent Billy J. Kramer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 316,116 this week

Billy J. Kramer

Billy J. Kramer was born on August 19, 1943 in Bootle, England as William Howard Ashton. See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy J. Kramer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Red Skelton Hour Himself - Guest Vocalist
(1965)
Go Go Mania Himself
(1965)
Shindig! Himself - Singer
(1966)
British Song Contest Himself - Performer
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2012 Pan Am (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Secrets and Lies (2012) ... (performer: "Do You Want to Know a Secret?" - uncredited)
 2000 The British Invasion Returns (Video) (performer: "Bad To Me", "Little Children")
 1992 Shindig! Presents British Invasion Vol. 1 (Video short) (performer: "Little Children")
 1992 Shindig! Presents British Invasion Vol. 2 (Video short) (performer: "Trains And Boats And Planes")
 1965 Go Go Mania (performer: "Little Children")
 1964 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1964) ... (performer: "I Call Your Name", "Tennessee Waltz")
- Episode #1.7 (1964) ... (performer: "Da Doo Ron Ron", "Little Children", "From a Window", "Great Balls of Fire")
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Billy J. Kramer & The Dakotas | Billy J. Kramer and the Dakotas | The Dakotas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Managed by Brian Epstein, who bought his contract from Kramer's original manager, who had made Ashton practice singing while standing on a chair. Fellow NEMS artist 'John Lennon contributed the J to Kramer's stage name, and also the songs "Do You Want To Know A Secret?", " Bad To Me" , "( A Light) From A Window", and "I'll Keep You Satisfied" to his repertoire. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed