STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,646 this week

Dagur Kári


Dagur Kári was born on December 12, 1973 in Paris, France as Dagur Kári Pétursson. He is a director and writer, known for Dark Horse (2005), The Good Heart (2009) and Noi the Albino (2003). See full bio »
1 video »

Disney’s Newest Prince Faces a Whole New World

Aladdin star Mena Massoud shares why playing Aladdin is a dream come true.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 16 Jan 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Dec 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Feb 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dagur Kári's work have you seen?

User Polls

32 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dark Horse Director
(2005)
The Good Heart Director
(2009)
Noi the Albino Director
(2003)
Virgin Mountain Director
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
  Sjalú
 2017 Norskov (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Casper (2017)
- Tom (2017)
- Jackie (2017)
 2005 Dark Horse
 2001 Dramarama (segment "Líkið í lestinni")
 2000 Lost Weekend (Short)
 1999 Old Spice (Short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dagur Kari Petursson | Dagur Kári Pétursson | Dág Kára Pétursson | Slowblow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in France to Icelandic parents, he came back to Iceland when he was 3 years old. He then graduated from the National Film School of Denmark in 1999. His graduation short movie, Lost Weekend (2000), won 11 prizes in international festivals. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed