STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,052 this week

Ringo Lam (1955–2018)


Ringo Lam was born in 1955 in Hong Kong as Lin Lingdong. He was a director and writer, known for Full Alert (1997), City on Fire (1987) and Wild City (2015). He died on December 29, 2018 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Born:

in Hong Kong

Died:

(age 63) in Hong Kong

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 615 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 
a list of 300 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ringo Lam's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Full Alert Director
(1997)
City on Fire Director
(1987)
Wild City Director
(2015)
Victim Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ling-Tung Lam | Lingdong Lin | Lam Ling-Tung | Ringo Lam Ling-Tung
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shooting a film with Jean-Claude Van Damme called _After Death (2004)_. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed