No photo available. Represent Peter Lambda? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 651,296 this week

Peter Lambda (1911–1995)

Born Budapest, Hungary, Austria-Hungary, 1911, only child of Laslos Lévy and Katalin Freund. ? Pupil, Model Gymnasium, Budapest. Medical student in Vienna, Austria, 1929-1934, then art student, including study at Paris, France and Prague, Czechoslovakia, 1934-193X. Sculptor, Budapest, 193X+, taking father's pen-name 'Lambda' (the Greek letter) as ... See full bio »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Lambda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 1984 Schreib, wenn du kannst! (TV Movie) (play "Sleeping Partner")
 1967 Mickey Dunne (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Hon. Bird (1967)
- Over the Hill (1967)
 1967 Uncle Charles (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Patience (1967) ... (adaptation)
  Weavers Green (TV Series) (creator - 49 episodes, 1966) (writer - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode #1.49 (1966) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.48 (1966) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.47 (1966) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.46 (1966) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.45 (1966) ... (creator)
 1964 The Hidden Truth (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Final Analysis (1964) ... (writer)
 1963 The Sentimental Agent (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Finishing School (1963) ... (writer)
- The Height of Fashion (1963) ... (writer)
 1963 The Verdict Is Yours (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Henley v Bone (1963) ... (writer)
 1963 24-Hour Call (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Death Duty (1963)
 1962 Call Oxbridge 2000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.14 (1962) ... (writer)
  Probation Officer (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1960 - 1961) (writer - 2 episodes, 1960) (script - 1 episode, 1960)
- Episode #3.11 (1961)
- Episode #2.36 (1961)
- Episode #2.31 (1961)
- Episode #2.16 (1960)
- Episode #2.12 (1960) ... (writer)
 1961 Bootsie and Snudge (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Goodbye World (1961) ... (writer)
 1960 On Trial (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Tichborne Case (1960) ... (writer)
- Oscar Wilde (1960) ... (writer)
 1960 No Hiding Place (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- State Visit (1960) ... (writer)
  Knight Errant Limited (TV Series) (1 episode, 1960) (writer - 1 episode, 1960)
- The Genius (1960)
- The Silent Heart (1960) ... (writer)
 1959 Sunday's Child (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes)
- Sunday Closing (1959) ... (writer)
- The Emperor's Tailors (1959) ... (writer)
- The Star (1959) ... (writer)
- What Makes the Wheels Go Round (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (1959) ... (writer)
 1955 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Checkmate (1955) ... (screenplay)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Peter Lambda | Vilmos Peter Lévy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The son of Laslos Lévy and Katalin Freund and thus first cousin of Thomas Balogh.

Nickname:

Willi

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed