No photo available. Represent David Lane? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,565 this week

David Lane (I)

David Lane was born on February 4, 1940 in Uxbridge, Middlesex, England as David William Lane. He is an editor and director, known for Superman (1978), Superman III (1983) and UFO (1970). See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Superman Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1978)
Superman III Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1983)
UFO Director
(1970-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (6 credits)
 1978 Brass Target
 1975 NBC Special Treat (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Into Infinity (1975)
  The Protectors (TV Series) (42 episodes, 1972 - 1974) (supervising editor - 1 episode, 1972)
- Blockbuster (1974)
- The Insider (1974)
- Wheels (1974)
- Shadbolt (1974)
 1972 The Love Pill
 1965 Thunderbirds (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964-1965 Stingray (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- The Golden Sea (1965)
- Pink Ice (1965)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Lane Fabian Jones

Alternate Names:

Dave Lane

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed