No photo available. Represent James Last? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 175,358 this week

James Last (1929–2015)

James Last was born on April 17, 1929 in Bremen, Germany as Hans Last. He is known for his work on Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003), Shallow Grave (1994) and Mary and Max (2009). He was married to Christine Grundner and Waltraut. He died on June 9, 2015 in West Palm Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith and Retta Pick Their Surprise Summer Hits

From crude comedy to shocking horror, these movies are primed to be the sleeper hits of 2019, according to Kevin Smith and Retta.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 65 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 158 people
created 06 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Feb 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Last's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Soundtrack
(2003)
Shallow Grave Soundtrack
(1994)
Mary and Max Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (20 credits)
 2010 Das Traumschiff (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Panama (2010)
 2009 Dinosaurier
 1987-1999 The Country Doctor (TV Series) (37 episodes)
- Trautes Heim (1999)
- Eifersucht (1999)
 1988 Lorentz & Söhne (TV Series)
 1985 Grenzenloses Himmelblau (TV Movie)
 1985 Drachenfutter (Documentary short)
 1969-1984 ZDF Hitparade (TV Series) (main title composer - 183 episodes)
- Episode #1.183 (1984) ... (main title composer)
- Episode #1.182 (1984) ... (main title composer)
- Episode #1.181 (1984) ... (main title composer)
- Episode #1.180 (1984) ... (main title composer)
- Episode #1.179 (1984) ... (main title composer)
 1980 Show-Express (TV Series)
 1971 The Captain
 1962 Der lustige Mann und das Schwäbische Meer (TV Movie) (as Hans Last)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Fettes Brot' for the song "Ruf mich an". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

James-Last-Band | Hans Last
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a young man in Germany, he narrowly avoided being drafted for military service during WWII, being too young by 17 days. See more »

Nickname:

Hansi

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed