STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 778 this week

Dixie Lee (I) (1911–1952)


Dixie Lee was born on November 4, 1911 in Harriman, Tennessee, USA as Wilma Winifred Wyatt. She was an actress, known for Love in Bloom (1935), Redheads on Parade (1935) and Night Life in Reno (1931). She was married to Bing Crosby. She died on November 1, 1952 in Holmby Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 938 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 115 people
created 04 Nov 2015
 
a list of 808 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 77 people
created 19 Nov 2014
 
a list of 953 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dixie Lee's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Love in Bloom Violet Downey
(1935)
Redheads on Parade Ginger Blair
(1935)
Night Life in Reno Dorothy Pierce
(1931)
Fox Movietone Follies of 1929 Lead Dancer In Fashion Number
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1935 Redheads on Parade
Ginger Blair
 1935 Love in Bloom
Violet Downey
 1934 Manhattan Love Song
Geraldine Stewart
 1931 Darn Tootin (Short)
Singer
 1931 Night Life in Reno
Dorothy Pierce
 1931 Young Sinners
Girl (uncredited)
 1931 Quick Millions
Stone's Secretary (uncredited)
 1931 Mr. Lemon of Orange
Hat Check Girl (uncredited)
 1931 No Limit
Dotty 'Dodo' Potter
 1930 Cheer Up and Smile
Margie
 1930 The Big Party
Kitty Collins
 1930 Let's Go Places
Dixie
 1930 Harmony at Home
Rita Joyce
 1929 Happy Days
Lead Dancer in 'Crazy Feet' number
 1929 Why Leave Home?
Billie
 1929 Fox Movietone Follies of 1929
Lead Dancer In Fashion Number
 1929 Knights Out (Short)
 1920 Dad's Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dixie Lee Crosby

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Someday I am coming back to the beautiful hills and streams of Tennessee, which will always be home to me.

Trivia:

When Dixie and her husband, Bing Crosby, got married in 1930, Dixie was the more well known star. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed