Eugene Lee (II)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 709,125 this week
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Eugene Lee was born on March 9, 1939 in Beloit, Wisconsin, USA as Eugene Edward Lee Jr. He is a production designer and costume designer, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), Man on the Moon (1999) and On Golden Pond (2001). He is married to Brooke E. Lutz. They have one child. He was previously married to Franne Lee. See full bio »
1 video »

Marlon Wayans Wants to Make Eddie Murphy Proud

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans takes cues from Eddie Murphy and Richard Pryor to transform into an entire fictional family.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 
a list of 536 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugene Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Saturday Night Live Production Designer
(1975-2019)
Man on the Moon Miscellaneous Crew
(1999)
On Golden Pond Production Designer
(2001)
Vanya on 42nd Street Production Designer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (33 credits)
 2016 Maya & Marty (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2016 Goodnight, Sweet Prince (TV Special)
 2014 SNL Sports Spectacular (TV Movie)
 2013 Saturday Night Live: Halloween (TV Special)
 2006 Call It Fiction (Short)
 2003 Night of Too Many Stars (TV Special)
 2001 On Golden Pond (TV Movie)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary)
 1998-1999 LateLine (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Svadharma (1999)
- Kids 'N' Guns (1999)
 1992 Here and Now (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- A.J.'s Big Leap (1992)
- Pilot (1992)
  The Kids in the Hall (TV Series) (1 episode, 1988) (series designer - 4 episodes, 1989)
- Episode #1.7 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Pilot (1988)
 1988 Paul Simon, Graceland: The African Concert (TV Special documentary)
 1988 Mr. North
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video)
 1983 Easy Money
 1982 Hammett (uncredited)
 1982 The Concert in Central Park (TV Special documentary)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1980 Gilda Live
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(May 2 to 27, 2012) He was set designer for Aaron Posner's adaptation of Chaim Potok's novel, "My Name is Asher Lev," at the Long Wharf Theatre (Mainstage) in New Haven, Connecticut. Gordon Edelstein was director. Ilona Somogyi was costume designer. Chris Akerlind was lighting designer. John Gromada was composer and sound ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Eugene 'Bud' Lee | M. Eugene Lee
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The cast of his play, "East Texas Hot Links" at the Writers Theatre in Chicago, Illinois was awarded the 2017 Joseph Jefferson Equity Award for Ensemble. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed