STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,962 this week

John Loeffler


John Loeffler was born on June 3, 1951. See full bio »

Born:

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Loeffler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Pokémon Composer
(1997-2014)
Paper Towns Soundtrack
(2015)
Night Visitor Music Department
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2019 Pokémon Detective Pikachu (writer: "Gotta Catch 'em All (Pokémon Theme)" - as John R. Loeffler)
 2019 ESCZ Offstage with Kraig (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Andrea Holá (2019) ... (writer: "Pokémon Theme Song")
 2015 Paper Towns (writer: "POKEMON (THEME)" - as Tamara Loeffler)
  Pokémon (TV Series) (writer - 395 episodes, 1997 - 2012) (lyrics - 83 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (music - 6 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- The Isshu League Higaki Conference Gets Underway! Satoshi VS Shooty!! (2012) ... (writer: "It's Always You and Me")
- Team Eievui Moves Out! Pokémon Rescue Team!! (2012) ... (writer: "It's Always You and Me")
- Soryu Gym! Iris VS Shaga!! (2012) ... (writer: "It's Always You and Me")
- Iris Returns to the Village of Dragons! (2012) ... (writer: "It's Always You and Me")
- The Tag Battle of the Sky and the Earth! (2012) ... (writer: "It's Always You and Me")
 2012 Pop Fiction (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dial M for MissingNo. (2012) ... (writer: "Pokémon Theme")
 2011 Pokémon the Movie: Black-Victini and Reshiram (writer: "Black and White", "Follow Your Star (Truth Mix)")
 2011 Pokémon the Movie: White - Victini and Zekrom (writer: "Black and White", "Follow Your Star (Ideals Mix)")
 2010 Pokémon: Zoroark: Master of Illusions (lyrics: "I Believe in You") / (music: "I Believe in You") / (producer: "I Believe in You") / (writer: "I Believe in You")
 2009 Pokefan (Short) (writer: "Pokémon theme")
 2009 Pokémon: Arceus and the Jewel of Life (lyrics: "Battle Cry - (Stand Up!)", "If We Only Learn", "This Is a Beautiful World", "I'll Always Remember You") / (writer: "Battle Cry - (Stand Up!)")
 2003 Donkey Konga (Video Game) (writer: "Pokémon Theme")
 2003 Shinchan (TV Series) (writer: "Shinchan Theme")
 2001 Pokémon 4Ever (writer: "Born to Be A Winner")
 2000 Pokémon Karaokémon (TV Mini-Series short) (writer: "Song of Jigglypuff", "All We Wanna Do", "Two Perfect Girls")
 2000 Pokémon 3: The Movie (lyrics: "Pokemon Johto") / (music: "Pokemon Johto", "To Know the Unknown")
 2000 Neon Genesis Evangelion: ReDeath (Video short) (writer: "What Kind of Pokémon Are You?" - uncredited)
 1999 Pokémon: Pikachu's Jukebox (TV Mini-Series short) (performer: "What Kind of Pokémon Are You?")
 1999 Pokemon: Pikachu's Rescue Adventure (Short) (writer: "Comin' to the Rescue")
 1999 Pokémon the Movie 2000 (writer: "Comin' to the Rescue")
 1998 Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back (producer: "Brother My Brother") / (writer: "Brother My Brother")
 1990 Backstreet Dreams (writer: "One Voice In The Night")
 1989 Night Visitor (lyrics: "CALYPSO ROMANCE THEME", "(I'M NOT) MISSING YOU", "NEVER CRY DEVIL", "ROMANCE", "TAKE IT, TAKE IT", "THIS IS THE LOVE") / (music: "CALYPSO ROMANCE THEME", "(I'M NOT) MISSING YOU", "NEVER CRY DEVIL", "ROMANCE", "TAKE IT, TAKE IT", "THIS IS THE LOVE") / (performer: "CALYPSO ROMANCE THEME", "(I'M NOT) MISSING YOU", "ROMANCE", "TAKE IT, TAKE IT")
 1984 Kate & Allie (TV Series) (performer: Theme Song)
Show Show Composer (22 credits)
Show Show Editor (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Produced soundtracks for many television commercials, including Avon and Chuckie Cheese, Coca-Cola, Domino's Pizza, Downey Fabric Softner, Jip Peanut Butter. See more »

Alternate Names:

John Leffler
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed