STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,872 this week

Jack E. Leonard (1911–1973)


Jack E. Leonard was an American comedian whose sarcastic insult-based humor was imitated by Don Rickles. Born Leonard Lebitsky on April 24, 1910, Leonard made his show business bones as a nightclub comedian and became well-known to the public for his appearances on TV variety and game show after breaking through on The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957). ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Joey Bishop Show
Joey Insults Jack E. Leonard (S3, Ep18)
Tue, Aug 27 4:30 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 May 2017
 
a list of 181 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack E. Leonard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Babes in Toyland Silas Barnaby
(1954)
The Fat Spy Irving / Herman Gonjular (Twins)
(1966)
Babes in Toyland Silas Barnaby
(1955)
Target: Harry Valdez
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1972 Journey Back to Oz
The Signpost (voice)
 1969 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #3.5 (1969) ... Guest Performer
 1969 Target: Harry
Valdez (as Jack Leonard)
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Jack E. Leonard, Party Guest (uncredited)
 1966 The Fat Spy
Irving / Herman Gonjular (Twins)
 1965 The Dictator's Guns
Keefer (as Jack Leonard)
 1965 The World of Abbott and Costello
Jack E. Leonard - Narrator
 1964 The Disorderly Orderly
Fat Jack
 1963 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Judge Needleman
- It's So Nice to Have a Louse Around the House (1963) ... Judge Needleman
 1955 Babes in Toyland (TV Movie)
Silas Barnaby
 1954 The Best of Broadway (TV Series)
Windy
- Panama Hattie (1954) ... Windy
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "How to Lose Weight with Fat Jack E. Leonard" (RCA).

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Fats Labitski | Jack Leonard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of Frank Sinatra's favorite comedians, Jack double-billed occasionally with Frank Sinatra Jr.. See more »

Trademark:

Panama straw hat, with the brim snapped up all around See more »

Nickname:

The Mouth That Roared See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed