Shari Lewis (I) (1933–1998)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,829 this week
Trailer
1:59 | Trailer
Shari Lewis was born on January 17, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Phyllis Naomi Hurwitz. She was an actress and writer, known for Lamb Chop's Play-Along (1992), The Charlie Horse Music Pizza (1998) and Star Trek (1966). She was married to Jeremy Tarcher and Stanley Lewis. She died on August 2, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 263 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 
a list of 4 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 140 people
created 11 May 2011
 
a list of 163 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shari Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 9 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lamb Chop's Play-Along Charlie Horse / Host / Host, Lamb Chop, Hush Puppy, Charlie Horse / Hush Puppy / Lamb Chop
(1992-1993)
The Charlie Horse Music Pizza Charlie Horse / Hush Puppy / Lambchop / Shari
(1998)
Star Trek Writer
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 1998 Wrongfully Accused
Lambchop (voice, uncredited)
 1998 The Charlie Horse Music Pizza (TV Series)
Shari / Lambchop / Hush Puppy / ...
 1997 Cybill (TV Series)
Lamb Chop
- Little Bo Peep (1997) ... Lamb Chop (voice, uncredited)
 1996 Lamb Chop's Chanukah and Passover Surprise (TV Movie)
Shari / Lamb Chop / Charlie Horse / ... (voice)
 1995 Lamb Chop's Special Chanukah (TV Movie)
Shari / Lamb Chop / Charlie Horse / ... (voice)
 1995 The Nanny (TV Series)
Shari Lewis
- Lamb Chop's on the Menu (1995) ... Shari Lewis
 1994 Lamb Chop and the Haunted Studio (TV Movie)
Shari
 1992-1993 Lamb Chop's Play-Along (TV Series)
Host, Lamb Chop, Hush Puppy, Charlie Horse / Host / Lamb Chop / ...
- Lamb Chop's Allowance (1993) ... Host, Lamb Chop, Hush Puppy, Charlie Horse
- Air Charlie (1992) ... Host / Lamb Chop / Hush Puppy / ...
 1973 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series)
- A Picture of Us (1973)
 1969-1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Sue (segment "Love and the Alibi") / Diane (segment "Love and the Dummies")
- Love and Mother/Love and the Dummies/Love and the Athlete/Love and the Shower (1969) ... Diane (segment "Love and the Dummies")
 1970 The Other Reg Varney (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1968 Arabian Knights (TV Series)
Princess Nida (voice)
 1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Janet Jerrod
- The Off-Broadway Affair (1966) ... Janet Jerrod
 1966 A Wedding Knight (Short)
Gwendolyn (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Potions and Notions (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Throne for a Loss (Short)
Honey Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie / Woman (voice, uncredited)
 1966 The Defiant Giant (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 The Rocket Racket (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Trick or Cheat (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Baggin' the Dragon (Short)
Honey Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie (voice, uncredited)
 1966 From Nags to Witches (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1965 Shoeflies (Short)
Honey Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie / Teeny Meanie (voice, uncredited)
 1965 Poor Little Witch Girl (Short)
Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie (voice, uncredited)
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Lois
- Mr. Biddle's Crime Wave (1964) ... Lois
 1962-1963 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Judy / Melinda Walsh
- Puncher & Judy (1963) ... Judy
- How High Is Up? (1962) ... Melinda Walsh
 1960-1961 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Dulie Hudson
- Watching Out for Dulie (1961) ... Dulie Hudson
- Step on the Gas (1960)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (129 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote 60 books for children including "Magic For Nonmagicians," "Things That Kids Collect," "One-Minute Bedtime Stories," "One-Minute Favorite Fairy Tales" and "On-Minute Greek Myths." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shari Lewis & Lamb Chop | Shari & Jeremy | Jeremy & Shari

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the enduring appeal of Lambchop] I don't contemplate these things. I'm very intuitive and instinctive about what I do. There's a story about a man with a long beard. Somebody asked him one day, "Do you sleep with your beard outside of the blanket or under the blanket?" and from that moment on he didn't sleep! He kept watching where his beard was. What I do works and I'm not analytic. See more »

Trivia:

Release of her book, "One-Minute Christmas Stories". See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed