STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,616 this week

Ted Lewis (I) (1890–1971)


Ted Lewis was born on June 6, 1890 in Circleville, Ohio, USA as Theodore Leopold Friedman. He was married to Adah Becker. He died on August 25, 1971 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Seabiscuit Soundtrack
(2003)
Hold That Ghost Ted Lewis
(1941)
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2013 Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Unnatural Habits (2013) ... (performer: "The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise")
 2012 Lil Tokyo Reporter (Short) (writer: "Headin' for Better Times")
 2010 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Broadway Limited (2010) ... (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited)
 2010 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (writer: "When My Baby Smiles At Me")
 2003 Seabiscuit (performer: "There's a New Day Comin'")
 2002 The Smile of Isaac (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Medley Fox Trot")
 1977 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1948 When My Baby Smiles at Me (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me")
 1944 Follow the Boys (performer: "Good Night" (1923) - uncredited)
 1943 Is Everybody Happy? (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me")
 1941 Hold That Ghost (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited) / (performer: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920), "Me and My Shadow" (1927) - uncredited)
 1940 Hullabaloo (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited) / (performer: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited)
 1937 Manhattan Merry-Go-Round (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited) / (performer: "I'm a Musical Magical Man" - uncredited)
 1935 Here Comes the Band (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited) / (performer: "You're My Thrill" (1935), "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) (uncredited), "Memories" (1915) (uncredited), "Me and My Shadow" (1927) (uncredited), "Wear a Hat with a Silver Lining" (1928) (uncredited), "The Peanut Vendor" (1931) (uncredited))
 1933 Bye-Gones (Short) (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me")
 1932 It's a Panic (Short) (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited)
 1931 The Happiness Remedy (Short) (performer: "Tiger Rag", "Homemade Sunshine", "Laugh It Down" - uncredited)
 1929 Little Miss Everybody (Short) (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited)
 1929 Show of Shows (performer: "Pirate Band", "Lady Luck" (1929) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Artists and Models. Musical revue. Music by Harry Akst and Maurie Rubens. Additional lyrics by Ted Lewis and Jack Osterman. Lyrics by Benny Davis and J. Keirn Brennan. Musical Director: Max Meth. Featuring songs by Gus Kahn and Ray Henderson. Featuring songs with lyrics by Gus Kahn, Buddy DeSylva and Lew Brown. Choreographed by... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | 3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Veteran dance band leader, former vaudevillian. Lewis set up his first orchestra in 1910. After working at the College Arms Cabaret in New York, he formed another group ("Ted Lewis & His Nut Band") on Coney island in 1916, initially intending it to be a vaudeville novelty act. By the early 1930s this four-piece unit had developed into a bigger show band, which headlined at the Orpheum Circuit and... See more »

Trademark:

His other signature song: "When My Baby Smiles at Me." See more »

Nickname:

The High Hat Tragedian of Song

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed