Damon Lindelof


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71 this week
Clip
3:19 | Clip
Damon Lindelof was born on April 24, 1973 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Damon Laurence Lindelof. He is a writer and producer, known for Lost (2004), The Leftovers (2014) and Star Trek (2009). He has been married to Heidi Fugeman since May 28, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 23 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Jan 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Mar 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Lindelof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost Writer
(2004-2010)
The Leftovers Writer
(2014-2017)
Star Trek Producer
(2009)
Tomorrowland Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  Watchmen (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2019) (creator - 2 episodes, 2019) (written by - 1 episode, 2019)
- Episode #1.10 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.9 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 The White Exploit (Short) (characters)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (story by - 2 episodes, 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Certified (2017) ... (creator)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (creator) / (written by)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (creator) / (story by)
 2015 Tomorrowland (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2014 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Lost in Danville/The Inator Method (2014) ... (story - segment "Lost in Danville")
 2013 Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 ... (written by)
- Part 5 ... (written by)
- Part 4 ... (written by)
- Part 3 ... (written by)
- Part 2 ... (written by)
 2013 World War Z (screenplay)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (written by)
 2012/I Prometheus (written by)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (screenplay)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (creator)
  Lost (TV Series) (created by - 116 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (written by - 38 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (story by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006)
- The End (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (creator)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (creator)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (creator)
 2008 Lost: Via Domus (Video Game) (creator)
  Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (story - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (written by)
- Arzt & Crafts (2007) ... (written by)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Revealed (2004) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Til Death Do Us Part (2004) ... (written by)
- Pandora's Trunk: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Sunset Division (2003) ... (written by)
- Ockham's Razor (2003) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2000-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (written by)
- Slam Dunk (2001) ... (written by)
- Bear Trap (2001) ... (written by)
- End Game (2000) ... (written by)
- Rock and a Hard Place (2000) ... (written by)
  Wasteland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1999)
- Defining Moments (1999) ... (writer)
- Death Becomes Her (1999) ... (story)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (season 4)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary for Lost: Man of Science, Man of Faith (2005) with Jack Bender, Carlton Cuse and Bryan Burk. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tha Lonely Donkey Kong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how Prometheus (2012) is different from other science fiction films] The "Alien" universe is a projected scientific view of the future. If you want to go traveling way off into the galaxy, you have to put yourself in cryosleep, because a ship can move only so fast. In the world of "Star Trek," you have sci-fi fantasy rules: There is time travel, warp drive, the ability to beam oneself around.... See more »

Trivia:

He is the writer of the 2006 comic book miniseries "Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk". Although in a previous 2004-2005 miniseries "The Ultimates," the Hulk had been said to have killed 800 people while on a rampage in New York, Lindelof gave the more exact figure in "Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk" #2 (April 2006) as 815. 815 is the flight number of the doomed Oceanic flight from which the castaways ... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed