No photo available. Represent David Lloyd? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,065 this week

David Lloyd (III) (1934–2009)

David Lloyd was born on July 7, 1934 in Bronxville, New York, USA as David Gibbs Lloyd. He is known for his work on Frasier (1993), The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) and Cheers (1982). He was married to Arline. He died on November 10, 2009 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 252 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Oct 2017
 
a list of 11 people
created 05 Apr 2012
 
a list of 119 people
created 07 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lloyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Frasier Miscellaneous Crew
(1993-2004)
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Miscellaneous Crew
(1973-1977)
Cheers Miscellaneous Crew
(1982-1993)
Doc Writer
(1975-1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
 1993-2004 Frasier (TV Series) (creative consultant - 244 episodes)
- Goodnight, Seattle (2004) ... (creative consultant)
- Goodnight, Seattle (2004) ... (creative consultant)
- Crock Tales (2004) ... (creative consultant)
- Detour (2004) ... (creative consultant)
- And Frasier Makes Three (2004) ... (creative consultant)
  Cheers (TV Series) (creative consultant - 147 episodes, 1987 - 1993) (executive script consultant - 94 episodes, 1982 - 1986)
- One for the Road (1993) ... (creative consultant)
- The Guy Can't Help It (1993) ... (creative consultant)
- Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses (1993) ... (creative consultant)
- It's Lonely on the Top (1993) ... (creative consultant)
- Woody Gets an Election (1993) ... (creative consultant)
 1988 Dear John (TV Series) (creative consultant - 2 episodes)
- Dear Mike (1988) ... (creative consultant)
- Ralph's Curse (1988) ... (creative consultant)
 1987 Mr. President (TV Series) (executive story editor - 2 episodes)
- Yes, Mr. President (1987) ... (executive story editor)
- Armageddon Kinda Sore (1987) ... (executive story editor)
  Taxi (TV Series) (executive script consultant - 42 episodes, 1981 - 1983) (executive story editor - 29 episodes, 1979 - 1981)
- Simka's Monthlies (1983) ... (executive script consultant)
- A Grand Gesture (1983) ... (executive script consultant)
- Jim's Mario's (1983) ... (executive script consultant)
- Tony's Baby (1983) ... (executive script consultant)
- Arnie Meets the Kids (1983) ... (executive script consultant)
 1979-1980 The Associates (TV Series) (executive story editor - 2 episodes)
- The Censors (1980) ... (executive story editor)
- The First Day (1979) ... (executive story editor)
 1978 Rhoda (TV Series) (executive story consultant - 2 episodes)
- Rhoda vs. Ida (1978) ... (executive story consultant)
- In Search of Martin (1978) ... (executive story consultant)
 1977-1978 The Betty White Show (TV Series) (executive story editor - 3 episodes)
- The Stunt Woman (1978) ... (executive story editor)
- John's Mother (1977) ... (executive story editor)
- Mitzi's Cousin (1977) ... (executive story editor)
  The Mary Tyler Moore Show (TV Series) (creative consultant - 48 episodes, 1975 - 1977) (executive story editor - 24 episodes, 1974 - 1975)
- The Last Show (1977) ... (creative consultant)
- Lou Dates Mary (1977) ... (creative consultant)
- Mary's Big Party (1977) ... (creative consultant)
- Mary's Three Husbands (1977) ... (creative consultant)
- Murray Ghosts for Ted (1977) ... (creative consultant)
 1975 Phyllis (TV Series) (executive story editor - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1975) ... (executive story editor)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

David G. Lloyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father-in-law of Arleen Sorkin. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed