Sondra Locke (1944–2018)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 83 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Sondra Locke was born May 28, 1944 as Sandra Louise Smith, probably in Madison, Alabama. She was the daughter of Raymond Smith, a military man stationed nearby, and Pauline Bayne. Smith departed the scene before Sondra's birth. In 1945, her mother wed William B. Elkins, and they had a son, Donald, in 1946. The short union ended in divorce. In 1948... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Every Which Way but Loose
Mon, Jun 24 6:00 PM EDT on TCM (276)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 Apr 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Jun 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 Jun 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sondra Locke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bronco Billy Antoinette Lily
(1980)
Sudden Impact Jennifer Spencer
(1983)
Every Which Way but Loose Lynn Halsey-Taylor
(1978)
The Gauntlet Gus Mally
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2017 Ray Meets Helen
Helen
 2000 The Prophet's Game
Adele Highsmith (adult)
 2000 Clean and Narrow
Betsy Brand
 1986 Ratboy
Nikki Morrison
 1985 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
Vanessa Sullivan
- Vanessa in the Garden (1985) ... Vanessa Sullivan
 1984 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Edna
- Bird of Prey (1984) ... Edna
 1983 Sudden Impact
Jennifer Spencer
 1982 Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story (TV Movie)
Rosemary Clooney
 1980 Any Which Way You Can
Lynn Halsey-Taylor
 1980 Bronco Billy
Antoinette Lily
 1979 Friendships, Secrets and Lies (TV Movie)
Jessie Dunne
 1978 Every Which Way but Loose
Lynn Halsey-Taylor
 1977 The Gauntlet
Gus Mally
 1977 The Shadow of Chikara
Drusilla Wilcox
 1977 Death Game
Agatha Jackson
 1976 The Outlaw Josey Wales
Laura Lee
 1976 Joe Forrester (TV Series)
- A Game of Love (1976)
 1973-1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Stacey Murdock / Trish
- A Touch of Venom (1975) ... Stacey Murdock
- Death of a Stone Seahorse (1973) ... Trish
 1975 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Alicia
- The Orchid Killer (1975) ... Alicia
 1974 Planet of the Apes (TV Series)
Amy
- The Cure (1974) ... Amy
 1974 Kung Fu (TV Series)
Gwyneth Jenkins
- This Valley of Terror (1974) ... Gwyneth Jenkins
 1974 Gondola (TV Movie)
Jackie
 1973 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series)
Nora Sells
- My Secret Mother (1973) ... Nora Sells
 1972 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Regina Mason
- Dark Christmas (1972) ... Regina Mason
 1972 A Reflection of Fear
Marguerite
 1972 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Sheila Gray (segment "A Feast of Blood")
- Lindemann's Catch/A Feast of Blood/The Late Mr. Peddington (1972) ... Sheila Gray (segment "A Feast of Blood")
 1971 Willard
Joan
 1970 Cover Me Babe
Melisse
 1968 The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Margaret 'Mick' Kelly
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960s) TV commercial for Southerland mattresses See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 111 Articles | 11 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sondra Anderson | Bo & Sondra | Bob & Sondra

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[if a film were made about her life story] I honestly hope that it will not be made, because I fear it could fall into hands that would turn it into something ordinary, like some awful movie for television. I haven't given thought to who might possibly make a good film of it. I think it's best left as a part of my book, although so many people say that it should be a film. Unfortunately Hollywood... See more »

Trivia:

Brian De Palma saw Locke for Carrie (1976), but her manager at the time advised against United Artists' proposed scale salary, and after she declined to do a screen test the role was given to Sissy Spacek. What's ironic is that Locke was 32 (twice the age of the character) and De Palma chose 29-year-old Betty Buckley to play Carrie's gym teacher/mother figure. See more »

Trademark:

Defied easy categorization See more »

Nickname:

Hobbit See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed