No photo available. Represent Violet Loxley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,993,369 this week

Violet Loxley (1914–1999)

Violet Loxley was born on March 3, 1914 in Southport, Lancashire, England as Violet Loxley Eason Humphreys. She was an actress, known for The Music Maker (1936), Find the Lady (1936) and The Broken Horseshoe (1952). She died on January 5, 1999 in Wooburn Green, Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Violet Loxley's work have you seen?

Known For

(1936)
Find the Lady Wilma Waldron
(1936)
The Broken Horseshoe Connie Haliday
(1952)
By-Way to Eden Evelyn Stanton
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1958 Angela Dined Out (TV Short)
Receptionist
 1956 Theft Royal (TV Movie)
Meg
 1952 The Broken Horseshoe (TV Series)
Connie Haliday
- Operation Horseshoe (1952) ... Connie Haliday
 1947 By-Way to Eden (TV Movie)
Evelyn Stanton
 1936 The Music Maker
Wife
 1936 Find the Lady
Wilma Waldron
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Bubbles

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed