Bud Luckey (1934–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,201 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
Bud Luckey was born on July 28, 1934 in Billings, Montana, USA as William Everett Luckey. He is known for his work on The Incredibles (2004), Winnie the Pooh (2011) and Toy Story 3 (2010). He died on February 24, 2018 in Newtown, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Toy Story 3
Thu, Sep 19 8:35 AM PDT on STZC (624)
Toy Story 3
Thu, Sep 19 6:15 PM PDT on STZC (624)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 379 people
created 21 Aug 2018
 
list image
a list of 50 people
created 24 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bud Luckey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Incredibles Rick Dicker
(2004)
(2011)
Toy Story 3 Chuckles
(2010)
Boundin' Narrator
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Rick Dicker (voice)
 2011 Mini Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (TV Series short)
Eeyore
- Pooh's Game (2011) ... Eeyore (voice)
- Eeyore's House (2011) ... Eeyore (voice)
- Lullabee (2011) ... Eeyore (voice)
- Eeyore's Tail (2011) ... Eeyore (voice)
 2011 Toy Story Toons: Hawaiian Vacation (Short)
Chuckles (voice)
 2011 Winnie the Pooh
Eeyore (voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3
Chuckles (voice)
 2005 Jack-Jack Attack (Video short)
Agent Rick Dicker (voice)
 2004 The Incredibles
Rick Dicker (voice)
 2003 Boundin' (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1972-2000 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Donnie Budd / Singer 'That's About the Size of It' / The Alligator King / ...
- Baby Bear Forms a Reading Club (2000) ... Candy Man (voice)
- Zoe and Big Bird are sick (1998) ... The Alligator King (voice)
- The Alligator King (1995) ... The Alligator King (voice)
- Betty Lou's Doll (1994) ... Donnie Budd (voice)
- Episode #24.115 (1993) ... Singer 'Martian Beauty' (voice)
Show Show Animation department (15 credits)
Show Show Art department (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Luckey | Bud Lucky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Luckey is the father of writer/producer Andy Luckey.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed