STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 65,422 this week

Desmond Lynam


Desmond Lynam was born on September 17, 1942 in County Clare, Ireland. He is known for his work on Have I Got News for You (1990), The Russ Abbot Show (1986) and Alas Smith & Jones (1984). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including a peak at Season 3 of "Westworld," and the latest Netflix rom-com Always Be My Maybe. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 12 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1048 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 651 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Desmond Lynam's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Have I Got News for You Himself - Guest Presenter
(2004-2005)
(1989)
(1990)
Dafabet Masters Himself - Presenter
(1981-1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1990 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series)
- Episode #6.4 (1990)
 1989 The Russ Abbot Show (TV Series)
- Episode #4.2 (1989)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (voice-over) for Sainsbury's. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Den Lynam | Des Lynam | Des Lynham | Des Lynam OBE | Desmond Lynam OBE

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think I'm doing the nation a great service by being decrepit in front of their fireplaces. Sport is different from doing an arts programme where you could be 103. If you're talking about athletic young people, it's inappropriate to get too old doing it, in my view. It's only my view, nobody else said that to me, that's my view, my view and my decision. (Speaking in 2004) See more »

Trivia:

Enjoys gardening. See more »

Nickname:

Des

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed