Carl Macek (1951–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,150 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Carl Macek was born on September 21, 1951 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Carl Frank Macek Jr. He is known for his work on Captain Harlock and the Queen of a Thousand Years (1985), 2009: Lost Memories (2002) and Akira (1988). He was married to Svea Macek. He died on April 17, 2010 in Topanga Canyon, California, USA. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 9987 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Macek's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2002)
Akira Miscellaneous Crew
(1988)
Robotech Writer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2013 Robotech: Love Live Alive (Video) (story adapted by)
 2006 Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (television series)
 2004 Lady Death (Video)
 2003 Divergence Eve (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Specular (2003) ... (writer: English version)
- Necromancer (2003) ... (writer: English dub)
- Quantum Barrier (2003) ... (writer: English dub)
- Mission 2 (2003) ... (writer: English dub)
 2002 Yesterday (dialogue: English version)
 2002 2009: Lost Memories (dialogue: English version)
 2000 Robotech 3000 (Video short)
 1993 Casshan: Robot Hunter (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - English version)
 1990 Computer Warriors (Video short)
 1988-1989 C.O.P.S. (TV Series) (written by - 14 episodes)
- The Case of the Bad Luck Burglar (1989) ... (written by)
- The Case of Big Boss's Big Switch (1988) ... (written by)
- The Case of C.O.P.S. File #1: Part 2 (1988) ... (written by)
- The Case of C.O.P.S. File #1: Part 1 (1988) ... (written by)
- The Case of the Midas Touch (1988) ... (written by)
 1988 Robotech II: The Sentinels (Video) (screenplay)
 1988 Zillion: Burning Night (Video) (screenplay - English version)
 1987 Twilight of the Cockroaches (dialogue: english version - uncredited)
 1986 Robotech: The Movie (story)
  Captain Harlock and the Queen of a Thousand Years (TV Series) (developed for television by - 64 episodes, 1985) (story - 63 episodes, 1985)
- A New Beginning (1985) ... (creator)
- Anchors Away (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
- White Water (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
- Vengeance (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
- Coast Guard (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
  Robotech (TV Series) (developer - 85 episodes, 1985) (story editor - 1 episode, 1985)
- The Secret Route (1985) ... (creator)
- The Midnight Sun (1985) ... (creator)
- The Lost City (1985) ... (creator)
- The Genesis Pits (1985) ... (creator)
- The Fortress (1985) ... (creator)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (40 credits)
Show Show Actor (21 credits)
Show Show Casting department (4 credits)
Show Show Casting director (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Art of Heavy Metal: Animation for the Eighties. New York Zoetrope (NYC), 1981 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Frank Karlson | Carl F. Macek
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His work is considered by many to have been instrumental in creating mainstream awareness in Japanese animation in the United States. See more »

Trademark:

Best known as the foremost producer of anime adaptations/translations in the 1980s and early 1990s, most notably the television series Robotech (1985).

Nickname:

The Anime Antichrist See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed