No photo available. Represent Hamilton MacFadden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,045 this week

Hamilton MacFadden (1901–1977)

Hamilton MacFadden was born on April 26, 1901 in Chelsea, Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He was a director and actor, known for Second Hand Wife (1933), Crazy That Way (1930) and Oh, for a Man! (1930). He was married to Ruth Channing, Violet Dunn and Veda Ward. He died in January 1977 in Forest Hills, Queens, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Forest Hills, Queens, New York, USA

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 442 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 
a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hamilton MacFadden's work have you seen?

Known For

Second Hand Wife Director
(1933)
Crazy That Way Director
(1930)
Oh, for a Man! Director
(1930)
Escape by Night Director
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Buckaroo. Melodrama/comedy. Written by Albert Wineman Barker, Edwin Barker, and Charles Beahan. Directed by Hamilton MacFadden. Erlanger's Theatre: 16 Mar 1929- Mar 1920 (closing date unknown/9 performances). Cast included: Morris Ankrum, William Balfour. Produced by Hamilton MacFadden. See more »

Alternate Names:

Hamilton Mac Fadden

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Active on Broadway as a performer, director and producer from 1923-29. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed