STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,461 this week

Cameron Mackintosh


Born 17 October 1946 in London, sir Cameron Anthony Mackintosh is one of the most influential musical theatre producers in the world, responsible for producing hits such as "Les Misérables", "The Phantom of the Opera", "Miss Saigon", "Cats", and "Hamilton". His father, Ian Robert Mackintosh, was a Scottish timber merchant and jazz trumpeter and ... See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 
a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 74 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cameron Mackintosh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Les Misérables Producer
(2012)
Little Shop of Horrors Miscellaneous Crew
(1986)
The Phantom of the Opera Miscellaneous Crew
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 2016 Miss Saigon 25th Anniversary (producer)
 2012 Les Misérables (producer)
 2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie) (producer)
 1997 The Making of Martin Guerre: A Musical Journey (TV Movie) (producer)
 1995 Great Performances (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Les Misérables in Concert (1995) ... (producer)
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Produced Broadway musical, "Cats". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cameron Mackintosh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Picked up the Musical Theatre Award on behalf of the cast of "My Fair Lady" at The Varity Club Show business Awards 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed