No photo available. Represent Kurt Maetzig? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,650 this week

Kurt Maetzig (1911–2012)

Kurt Maetzig was born on January 25, 1911 in Berlin, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for The Rabbit Is Me (1965), Marriage in the Shadows (1947) and Ernst Thälmann - Sohn seiner Klasse (1954). He was married to Bärbel and Yvonne Merin. He died on August 8, 2012 in Wildkuhl, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 141 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 04 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 334 people
created 09 Mar 2018
 
a list of 172 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kurt Maetzig's work have you seen?
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Rabbit Is Me Director
(1965)
(1947)
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Kurt Maetzig (German)

Alternate Names:

Professor Kurt Maetzig
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was member of the Academy of Arts of the German Democratic Republic. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed