Hossein Mahjoub

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 286,072 this week
Trailer
1:16 | Trailer
Mahjoub, Hossein (born August 1, 1948, Rasht) Hossein Mahjoub studied literature in high school and later took different acting classes with a number of famous actors and directors. His first experiences as a theatre actor took place in 1968. he took part in some theatre shows, like "Soltan snake" written by Bahram Beizaei, "In forest" written by ... See full bio »

Why Robert De Niro Had a Huge Impact on Carla Gugino

We find out more about the "Jett" star's 100-credit career, including her favorite scene to shoot and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hossein Mahjoub's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1999)
(1980)
Khibula Zviad Gamsakhurdia / Mr. President
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2017 Khibula
Zviad Gamsakhurdia / Mr. President
 2016 The Dream of Water
The old man
 2014 With Others
 2012 Zamaneh (TV Series)
 2010 The Kingdom of Solomon
Assef
 2006 Sahebdelan (TV Series)
 2004 Tradition of Lover Killing (as Hossein Mahjub)
 2003 Dreams of Dust
Ousta
 2002 Senobar
 2002 Ali and Danny
 2001 Baran
Bric-A-Brac Trader
 1999 mirrors: vahmehaie hozor (Short)
 1999 The Color of Paradise
Father
 1995 Khoda miad (Short)
Father
 1991 The Last Act
 1990 Reyhaneh
 1988 Barahoot
 1988 Doran-e sorbi
 1987 Koochak-e Jangali (TV Series)
Samsam-o-saltane
 1986 Kenar-e berke-ha
Rasool
 1986 The Mare
 1984 The Legend of the King and the Shepherd (TV Series)
The peasant
 1973 Daliran Tangestan (TV Series) (1973)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hossein Mahjoob | Hossein Mahjub
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tehran, Iran

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed