STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 179,684 this week

Janusz Majewski


Janusz Majewski was born on August 5, 1931 in Lwów, Lwowskie, Poland. He is a director and writer, known for Mala matura 1947 (2010), Sublokator (1966) and Excentrycy, czyli po slonecznej stronie ulicy (2015). He was previously married to Zofia Nasierowska. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 03 Sep 2014
 
a list of 526 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 521 people
created 01 Feb 2011
 
a list of 219 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janusz Majewski's work have you seen?
5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
 1997-2008 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Pozory myla (2008) ... (directed by)
- Sila komiczna (2003)
- I Bogu dzieki! (2002) ... (directed by)
- Podróz do Wenecji (1997) ... (directed by)
 2007 Milosc w przejsciu podziemnym (TV Movie)
 2005 Po sezonie
 1999 Siedlisko (TV Series) (series director - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1999) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.8 (1999) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.7 (1999) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.5 (1999) ... (series director)
 1996 Erotic Tales (TV Series)
 1996 Bar Atlantic (TV Series)
 1995 Diabelska edukacja (Short)
 1993 Do widzenia wczoraj (segment director)
 1991 Napoléon et l'Europe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Moscou (1991)
 1989 Mark of Cain
 1985 Mrzonka (TV Movie)
 1983 Slona róza
 1980-1982 Królowa Bona (TV Series) (series director - 12 episodes)
- Bona sforza (1982) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.11 (1982) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.10 (1982) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.9 (1982) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.8 (1982) ... (series director)
 1975 Hotel Pacific
 1974 Stracona noc (TV Movie)
 1972 System (TV Short)
 1972 Markheim (TV Short)
 1971 Okno zabite deskami (TV Short)
 1969 Urzad (TV Movie)
 1969 Wenus z Ille (TV Short)
 1968 Pierwszy pawilon (TV Short)
 1968 Docent H. (TV Short)
 1968 Ja gore! (TV Short)
 1967 Czarna suknia (TV Movie)
 1966 Sublokator
 1965 Blekitny pokój (TV Short)
 1964 Awatar, czyli zamiana dusz (TV Movie)
 1964 Jazz in Poland (Documentary)
 1964 Pojedynek (Documentary short)
 1963 Opus jazz (Documentary short)
 1962 Album Fleischera (Documentary short)
 1962 Róza (Documentary short)
 1962 Szpital (Short)
 1961 Kapelusz (Short)
 1961/II Zabawa (Documentary short)
 1960 Most (Short)
 1958 Rondo (Short)
 1957 Fotografia (Short)
 1957 Usmiech bez sensu (Short)
Show Show Writer (39 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

G. J. Sandbarmay
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had two children with his wife - famous photographer Zofia Nasierowska: son Piotr and daughter Anna. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed