Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phani Majumdar's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1957)
Oonche Log Director
(1965)
Akashdeep Director
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (55 credits)
  Lankau
  Malaya
 1990 Common Accidents (Documentary)
 1990 Fire (Short)
 1989 Babul
 1969 Munna
 1965 Akashdeep
 1965 Birthday
 1965 Kanyadaan
 1965 Motherhood
 1965 Oonche Log
 1962 Aarti
 1961 Bhaiyya
 1961 Savitri
 1960 Brave Person
 1959/II Circus
 1959/I Circus
 1959 Saral Biswas
 1958 Doctor
 1958 Sri Menanti
 1957 Kasih sayang
 1957 Long House
 1957 Rumah Panjang
 1956 Anakku Sazali
 1955 Faraar
 1954 Baadbaan
 1954 Two Worlds (Documentary)
 1952 Dhobi Doctor
 1952 Goonj
 1952 Tamasha
 1951 Andolan
 1950 Dushman
 1950 Loafer
 1949 Pyala
 1946 Door Chalen
 1946 Justice
 1945 Devdasi
 1944 Meena
 1944 Rajkumar
 1943 Love
 1942 Tamanna
 1941 Aparadh
 1940 Doctor
 1939 Kapal Kundala
 1938/II Street Singer
 1938/I Street Singer
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Phani Mazumdar | Phanimajumdar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was married to Monica Desai, sister of actress, Leela Desai. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed