STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,402 this week

Rouben Mamoulian (1897–1987)


Rouben Mamoulian was born on October 8, 1897 in Tiflis, Russian Empire as Rouben Zachary Mamoulian. He was a director and writer, known for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931), Applause (1929) and The Gay Desperado (1936). He was married to Azadia Newman. He died on December 4, 1987 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Why Robert De Niro Had a Huge Impact on Carla Gugino

We find out more about the "Jett" star's 100-credit career, including her favorite scene to shoot and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 30 Sep 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 08 Oct 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rouben Mamoulian's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1931)
Applause Director
(1929)
(1936)
Becky Sharp Director
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1959 Porgy and Bess (: (uncredited, fired, footage unused except for song "Good Morning, Sistuh", replaced by Otto Preminger - uncredited)
 1952 The Wild Heart (US version)
 1939 Golden Boy
 1935 Becky Sharp
 1934 We Live Again
 1931 City Streets
 1929 Applause
 1926 The Flute of Krishna (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Porgy. Written by Dorothy Heyward and DuBose Heyward. Directed by Rouben Mamoulian [earliest Broadway credit]. Guild Theatre: 10 Oct 1927- Aug 1928 (closing date unknown/367 performances). Cast: Jack Carter (as "Crown"), Peter Clark (as "Jim"), Stanley DeWolfe (as "A Dectective"), Evelyn Ellis (as "Crown's Bess"), Lloyd Gray, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 10 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on casting Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)] I don't want Hyde to be a monster, Hyde is not evil, he is the primitive, the animal in us, whereas Jekyll is a cultured man, representing the intellect. Hyde is the Neanderthal man and [Fredric March's] makeup was designed as such. See more »

Trivia:

Earned a law degree from the University of Moscow and studied acting, as well as writing and directing for the stage at the Moscow Art Theatre. See more »

Trademark:

Always included a cat in his films as a good luck token See more »

Nickname:

Mamoo

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed