No photo available. Represent Barry Mann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,896 this week

Barry Mann (I)

Barry Mann was born on February 9, 1939 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Barry Iberman. He is known for his work on An American Tail (1986), Bubble Boy (2001) and Oliver & Company (1988). He has been married to Cynthia Weil since August 1961. See full bio »
1 photo »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

An American Tail Soundtrack
(1986)
Bubble Boy Soundtrack
(2001)
Oliver & Company Soundtrack
(1988)
Top Gun Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (7 credits)
 1965-2016 Days of Our Lives (TV Series) (composer - 3,570 episodes)
- Episode #1.12782 (2016) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #1.2707 (2015) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #1.2700 (2015) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #1.2654 (2015) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #1.2620 (2015) ... (composer: additional music)
 2011 Manny Pacquiao (Featuring Dan Hill): Sometimes When We Touch (Video documentary short) (songwriter)
 1997 Hanson: I Will Come to You (Video short) (songwriter)
 1986-1987 Teen Wolf (TV Series) (composer - 21 episodes)
- Howlin' Cousins (1987) ... (composer: opening music)
- Scott and the Howlers (1987) ... (composer: opening music)
- Teen Wolf, Come Home (1987) ... (composer: opening music)
- Diary of a Mad Werewolf (1987) ... (composer: opening music)
- Down on the Farm (1987) ... (composer: opening music)
 1987 Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (original songs)
 1987 Million Dollar Mystery (arranger) / (song producer)
 1963-1966 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series) (composer - 101 episodes)
- Half an Anniversary (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
- Is He or Isn't He? (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Wife of Your Friend May Not Be a Friend of Your Wife (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
- My Papa, the Politican (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Last to Know (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (328 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote (w/Cynthia Weil) "On Broadway", a hit for The Drifters. See more »


Alternate Names:

Barry Weil
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His biggest hit as a singer was "Who Put the Bomp?" in 1961, in which he thanks the songwriter who wrote the "nonsense" lyrics for many of the old "doo-wop" vocal groups of the '50s and '60s, because they "made my baby fall in love with me". In truth, Mann himself wrote many of those songs, with his writing partner and wife Cynthis Weil. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed