No photo available. Represent Antonio Margheriti? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,511 this week

Antonio Margheriti (1930–2002)

Antonio Margheriti was born on September 19, 1930 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for Yor, the Hunter from the Future (1983), The Unnaturals (1969) and Io ti amo (1968). He died on November 4, 2002 in Monterosi, Lazio. See full bio »
1 photo »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Take a Hard Ride
Mon, Oct 21 5:02 AM PDT on STZENW (648)
Take a Hard Ride
Mon, Oct 21 8:09 PM PDT on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Feb 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1134 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 109 people
created 12 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonio Margheriti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Unnaturals Director
(1969)
Io ti amo Director
(1968)
Duck, You Sucker Special Effects
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (57 credits)
 1997 Cyberflic (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1991 Indio 2 - La rivolta (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1989 Indio (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1989 Alien from the Deep (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1988 The Commander (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1987 Treasure Island in Outer Space (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1987)
- Episode #1.4 (1987)
- Episode #1.3 (1987)
- Episode #1.2 (1987)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1985 Kommando Leopard (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1985 Jungle Raiders (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1984 Code Name: Wild Geese (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1984 The Ark of the Sun God (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1983 The Last Blood (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1983 Yor, the Hunter from the Future (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1982 The Hunters of the Golden Cobra (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1982 Fuga dall'arcipelago maledetto (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1981 Car Crash (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1980 The Last Hunter (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1980 Cannibals in the Streets (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1979 Killer Fish (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1978 Fantasma en el Oeste (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1978 The Squeeze (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1976 Death Rage (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1975 Take a Hard Ride (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1974 Blood Money (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1973 Flesh for Frankenstein (credited on some italian prints for quota purposes)
 1973 Mr. Hercules Against Karate (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1973 Seven Dead in the Cat's Eye (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1972 Finalmente le mille e una notte (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1972 Treasure Island (uncredited)
 1971 Web of the Spider (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1970 Mr. Superinvisible (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1970 And God Said to Cain (as Anthony Dawson)
 1969 The Unnaturals (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1968 Vengeance (as Anthony Dawson)
 1968 Io ti amo
 1968 The Young, the Evil and the Savage (as Anthony Dawson)
 1967 Joe l'implacabile (as Anthony Dawson)
 1967 Snow Devils (as Anthony Dawson)
 1966 War Between the Planets (as Anthony Dawson)
 1966 The War of the Planets (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1966 The Wild, Wild Planet (as Anthony Dawson)
 1966 Operazione Goldman (as Anthony Dawson)
 1966 Killers Are Challenged (as Anthony Dawson)
 1965 The Long Hair of Death (as Anthony Dawson)
 1964 Hercules, Prisoner of Evil (as Anthony Dawson)
 1964 Castle of Blood (as Anthony M. Dawson)
 1964 Mondo Inferno (Documentary)
 1964 The Slave Merchants (as Anthony Dawson)
 1963 Horror Castle (as Anthony Dawson)
 1963 The Fall of Rome (as Anthony Dawson)
 1961 Battle of the Worlds (as Anthony Dawson)
 1960 Assignment: Outer Space (as Antony Daisies)
 1958 Legs of Gold (co-director)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Special effects (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Daises | Antony Daisies | Anthony M. Dawson | Anthony Dawson | Antony M. Dawson | Antony Dawson | Raymond Homer | Anthony Margheretti | Anthony Margheriti | Tony Margheriti | Anthony Matthews | Marco Vicario
Edit

Did You Know?


Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed