STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 368,815 this week

Maritta Marke (1905–1983)


Maritta Marke was born on June 30, 1905 in Äsperöd, Skåne län, Sweden as Asta Margit Thylefelt. She was an actress, known for Sten Stensson Stéen från Eslöv på nya äventyr (1932), Kärlek efter noter (1935) and The Marriage Game (1935). She was married to Leif Amble-Næss and Håkan von Eichwald. She died on December... See full bio »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maritta Marke's work have you seen?

Known For

Kärlek efter noter Greta Tranman
(1935)
The Marriage Game Märta, hans dotter
(1935)
Trötte Teodor Laura Camillus
(1931)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 1973-1975 N.P. Möller, Fastighetsskötare (TV Series)
Mrs. Gren
- Än går det opp... (1975) ... Mrs. Gren
- Den enes bröd (1973) ... Mrs. Gren
- Stamträdet (1973) ... Mrs. Gren
 1973 Bröllopet
Ester Hansson
 1973 Kvartetten som sprängdes (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Broman
- Falska stjärnor (1973) ... Mrs. Broman
 1973 Smutsiga fingrar
Grumpy old woman in the park
 1971 Familjen Ekbladh (TV Mini-Series)
 1966 Yngsjömordet
Stina Edvards
 1963 The Yellow Car
Boarding House Keeper
 1963 Det är hos mig han har varit
Guest at the restaurant (uncredited)
 1960 När mörkret faller
Alice Broman
 1960 Av hjärtans lust
Tourist
 1959 Lend Me Your Wife
Mrs. Antonsson
 1959 Enslingen i blåsväder
Lydia Kvist
 1958 Mannequin in Red
Elsa Magnusson, Lennberg's Housemaid
 1958 Phantom Carriage
Restaurateur
 1956 When the Mills are Running
Vivan Borglund
 1955 Rasmus and the Vagabond
Gerda Rosén
 1952 Klasskamrater
Anna-Greta's hostess (uncredited)
 1945 Änkeman Jarl
Martina
 1940 June Night
Fröken Vanja
 1939 Nothing But the Truth
Eva Berg
 1938 Milly, Maria och jag
Birgit
 1937 Pappas pojke
Elsa
 1937 Pensionat Paradiset
Lotta Bergström
 1936 Han, hon och pengarna
Maria Barke
 1936 Släkten är värst
Karin
 1936 Kungen kommer
Anette
 1936 33.333
Jenny Ferm
 1935 The Marriage Game
Märta, hans dotter
 1935 Kärlek efter noter
Greta Tranman
 1933 Två man om en änka
Elsa
 1933 Giftasvuxna döttrar
Lina
 1932 Lyckans gullgossar
Lola del Prado
 1932 Svärmor kommer
Dolly Deje
 1932 En stulen vals
Black Sheep
 1931 En kärleksnatt vid Öresund
Viola Wall
 1931 Trötte Teodor
Laura Camillus
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Brandon Thomas''s play 'Charley's Aunt' at Södra Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden.

Alternate Names:

Margit Amble-Næss
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actor/director Lars Amble.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed