No photo available. Represent George C. Marshall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 138,946 this week

George C. Marshall (1880–1959)

George C. Marshall was born on December 31, 1880 in Uniontown, Pennsylvania, USA as George Catlett Marshall. He was married to Katherine Brown and Elizabeth Carter Coles. He died on October 16, 1959 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 167 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 79 people
created 06 Oct 2017
 
a list of 56 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George C. Marshall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Victory at Sea Himself
(1952)
(1944)
A Wing and a Prayer U.S. Secretary of State
(2015)
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2015 A Wing and a Prayer (Documentary)
U.S. Secretary of State
 1953 See It Now (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #3.7 (1953) ... Himself (as George Marshall)
- Episode #2.38 (1953) ... Himself (as George Marshall)
 1952 Victory at Sea (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Guadalcanal (1952) ... Himself
 1951 Red Cross Fund Program (TV Movie)
Himself
 1949 We, the People (TV Series)
Himself - as General George C. Marshall
- General George C. Marshall, Robert Villemain, Diana Lynn, Bob Crosby (1949) ... Himself - as General George C. Marshall
 1945 Two Down and One to Go (Documentary short)
Himself
 1945/XIII Universal Newsreel (Documentary short)
Himself (as George Marshall)
 1944 It's Your War Too (Documentary short)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (47 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 12 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

General George Marshall | George Marshall
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The one great element in continuing the success of an offensive is maintaining the momentum. See more »

Trivia:

Named "Time" magazine's Man of the Year for 1947. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed