No photo available. Represent Eugenio Martín? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 47,911 this week

Eugenio Martín (I)

Eugenio Martín was born on May 15, 1925 in Ceuta, Spain as Eugenio Martín Márquez. He is a writer and director, known for The Ugly Ones (1966), Viaje romántico a Granada (1955) and Horror Express (1972). See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 22 Apr 2012
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 59 people
created 20 Dec 2017
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 50 people
created 03 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugenio Martín's work have you seen?
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Ugly Ones Writer
(1966)
Horror Express Director
(1972)
Sobrenatural Writer
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 1987 Vísperas (TV Mini-Series)
 1982 Juanita la Larga (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - as Eugenio Martin)
 1981 Sobrenatural
 1981 Cervantes (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1981) ... (as Eugenio Martin)
- Episode #1.8 (1981) ... (as Eugenio Martin)
- Episode #1.7 (1981)
- Episode #1.6 (1981) ... (as Eugenio Martin)
- Episode #1.5 (1981) ... (as Eugenio Martin)
 1973 It Happened at Nightmare Inn (screenplay)
 1972 Pancho Villa (story - as Gene Martin)
 1971 Bad Man's River (screenplay - as Eugenio Martin)
 1969 La vida sigue igual (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Las leandras (screenplay)
 1966 The Ugly Ones (written by)
 1962 Sacromonte (Granada) (Documentary short)
 1962 Hypnosis (screenplay)
 1962 The Carpet of Horror (spanish version)
 1961 Despedida de soltero (screenplay) / (story)
 1956 Adiós, Rosita (Vieja farsa andaluza) (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1956 Romance de una batalla (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1955 Viaje romántico a Granada (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eugene Martin | Eugenio Martin | Eugen Martin | Gene Martin | Jean Martin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed