Nanako Matsushima


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,730 this week
Trailer
0:25 | Trailer
Nanako Matsushima has starred in leading roles in Japan for over 20 years. She began her career as a fashion model while still in her teens. By 1996, she played the heroine in NHK Japan's serial TV drama "Himawari", catapulting her to stardom. Since then she has played leading roles in numerous hit TV dramas and has captivated audiences with her ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 12 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Sep 2015
 
a list of 202 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
created 27 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nanako Matsushima's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ringu Reiko Asakawa
(1998)
Ringu 2 Reiko Asakawa
(1999)
Whiteout Chiaki Hirakawa
(2000)
Inugami-ke no ichizoku Tamayo Nonomiya
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 2019 Almost a Miracle
Momoka Machida
 2019 Natsuzora (TV Series)
Fujiko Shibata
 2018 Shûhei Nozaki the Auditor (TV Mini-Series)
Sachiko Tachikawa
- Episode #1.8 (2018) ... Sachiko Tachikawa
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... Sachiko Tachikawa
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... Sachiko Tachikawa
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... Sachiko Tachikawa
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... Sachiko Tachikawa
 2018 The Crimes That Bind
Hiromi Asai
 2017 Onna no kunshô (TV Movie)
 2016 Eigyô Buchô Kira Natsuko (TV Mini-Series)
Natsuko
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Natsuko
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Natsuko
 2015 Red Cross: Onna tachi no akagami (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2015 Murder on the Orient Express (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2014 When Marnie Was There
Yoriko Sasaki (voice)
 2005-2013 Emergency Room 24 Hours (TV Series)
Kaede kojima
- Episode #5.1 (2013) ... Kaede kojima
- Episode #3.9 (2005)
- Episode #3.1 (2005)
- Episode #1.1 (2005)
 2013 Shield of Straw
Atsuko Shiraiwa
 2012 Lucky Seven (TV Series)
Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.10 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.9 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Fujisaki Toko
 2010 Ghost
Nanami Hoshino
 2009 Kyûmei byôtô 24ji: Kyûmeii Kojima Kaede (TV Mini-Series)
Kaede Kojima
 2007 Bizan
Sakiko Kouno
 2006 Inugami-ke no ichizoku
Tamayo Nonomiya
 2006 Furuhata Ninzaburo: Final Dance (TV Movie)
Kaede Ono / Momiji Ono
 2005 Grave of the Fireflys (TV Movie)
Hisako Sawano (Seita mother's cousin)
 2003 Bijo ka yaju (TV Series)
 2002 Toshiie to Matsu: Kaga hyakumangoku monogatari (TV Series)
Maeda Matsu
 2001 Hyaku-nen no monogatari (TV Series)
 2000 Yamato nadeshiko (TV Series)
Sakurako Jinno / Yuko
- Itsuka ôji sama ga (2000) ... Sakurako Jinno / Yuko
- Nige dashita hanayome (2000) ... Sakurako Jinno
- Kanojo ga naita yoru (2000) ... Sakurako Jinno
- Yasashî uso (2000) ... Sakurako Jinno
- Sunao ni narenaku te (2000) ... Sakurako Jinno
 2000 Whiteout
Chiaki Hirakawa
 1999 Kôri no sekai (TV Series)
Tohko Egi
 1999 Majo no jouken (TV Series)
Michi Hirose
- Episode #1.11 (1999) ... Michi Hirose
- Episode #1.10 (1999) ... Michi Hirose
- Episode #1.9 (1999) ... Michi Hirose
- Episode #1.8 (1999) ... Michi Hirose
- Episode #1.7 (1999) ... Michi Hirose
 1999 Ringu 2
Reiko Asakawa
 1998 GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV Series)
Fuyutsuki Azusa
- Drama Special (1998) ... Fuyutsuki Azusa
- I'm a Great Teacher (1998) ... Fuyutsuki Azusa
 1998 Sweet Season (TV Series)
Mahiro Fujitani
- Episode #1.11 (1998) ... Mahiro Fujitani
- Episode #1.10 (1998) ... Mahiro Fujitani
- Episode #1.9 (1998) ... Mahiro Fujitani
- Episode #1.8 (1998) ... Mahiro Fujitani
- Episode #1.7 (1998) ... Mahiro Fujitani
 1998 Ringu
Reiko Asakawa
 1997 A Story of Love (TV Movie)
Kaori Fujimura
 1997 Yonimo kimyô na monogatari: '97 haru no tokubetsu hen (TV Movie) (segment "Kanrinin")
 1997 Koi to hanabi to kanransha
Fumika Nonomura
 1997 Kimi ga jinsei no toki (TV Series)
Tomomi Nagai
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She is in New Super Mario Bros. commercials in Japan.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to a baby girl on May 31st, 2004 followed by another one on November 30th, 2007. See more »

Nickname:

Queen of Japanese Drama

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed