STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,060 this week

Bill Mauldin (1921–2003)


Bill Mauldin was born in Mountain Park, New Mexico, in 1921, and started drawing young. He took a few courses at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts and, in 1940 entered the Army and was assigned as an illustrator for the military's newspaper, The Stars & Stripes. He created two characters for which he will always be remembered: a pair of plain, ... See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 82 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Mauldin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Up Front Writer
(1951)
(1952)
The Red Badge of Courage Tom Wilson - the Loud Soldier
(1951)
Teresa Grissom
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2009 Milites Christi (Short)
Chaplain
 1951 The Red Badge of Courage
Tom Wilson - the Loud Soldier
 1951 Teresa
Grissom
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1952 Back at the Front (book)
 1951 Up Front (book)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1998 America in the '40s (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1974 The World at War (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Cartoonist, 'Stars and Stripes'
- Remember (1974) ... Himself - Cartoonist, 'Stars and Stripes'
- Tough Old Gut: Italy - November 1942-June 1944 (1974) ... Himself - Cartoonist, 'Stars and Stripes'
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.107 (1971) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1951 The Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Story (Documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Brass Ring". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William H. Mauldin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A cartoonist for the US Army newspaper "Stars & Stripes" in Europe during World War II, he created the beloved characters of Willie and Joe, two dirty, tired, war-weary combat infantrymen who constantly put up with bad food, worse weather, maltreatment by officious army brass and a myriad of other obstacles faced by the ordinary "GI Joe" and nevertheless slogged on. "Willie and Joe" was a huge ... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed