Elaine May (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,786 this week
Trailer
2:01 | Trailer
Elaine May was born on April 21, 1932 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Elaine Iva Berlin. She is an actress and writer, known for Small Time Crooks (2000), A New Leaf (1971) and Primary Colors (1998). She was previously married to David L. Rubinfine, Sheldon Harnick and Marvin May. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 6 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Oct 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 images
created 11 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elaine May's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2000)
A New Leaf Henrietta Lowell
(1971)
(1998)
Ishtar Writer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2016 Crisis in Six Scenes (TV Series)
Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
 2000 Small Time Crooks
May
 1994 Wolf
Operator (voice, uncredited)
 1990 In the Spirit
Marianne Flan
 1978 California Suite
Millie Michaels
 1976 Mikey and Nicky
Woman on TV (voice, uncredited)
 1971 A New Leaf
Henrietta Lowell
 1967 Bach to Bach (Short)
Woman
 1967 The Graduate
Girl with Note for Benjamin (uncredited)
 1967 Luv
Ellen Manville
 1967 Enter Laughing
Angela Marlowe
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Candy Carter
- The Red Mill (1958) ... Candy Carter
 1958 Omnibus (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote the play, "Hot Line," at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, IL. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Esther Dale

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If all of the people who hate Ishtar had seen it, I would be a rich woman. See more »

Trivia:

Did major uncredited rewrites during production on Reds (1981) and also was a major creative voice in post-production for Warren Beatty. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed