No photo available. Represent Alfredo Mañas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,293,697 this week

Alfredo Mañas (1924–2001)

Alfredo Mañas was born in 1924 in Ainzón, Spain. He was a writer and actor, known for First Surrender (1971), Las gallinas de Cervantes (1988) and Montoyas y Tarantos (1989). He died on January 18, 2001 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Born:

in Ainzón, Spain

Died:

(age 77) in Madrid, Spain

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfredo Mañas's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1971)
(1989)
Los tarantos Writer
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 1994 Truhanes (TV Series) (1 episode)
- El cheque (1994)
 1989 Montoyas y Tarantos (play "Historia de los Tarantos") / (screenplay)
 1988 Las gallinas de Cervantes (TV Movie)
 1985 La huella del crimen (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Jarabo (1985)
 1983 Las pícaras (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- La viuda valenciana (1983) ... (adaptation)
 1981 Las siete cucas (uncredited)
 1981 Blood Wedding
 1981 Bordello (dialogue - as Alfred Mann) / (screenplay - as Alfred Mann) / (story - as Alfred Mann)
 1977 Estudio 1 (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Misericordia (1977) ... (adaptation)
 1972 Marianela (screenplay)
 1971 First Surrender (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 El diablo Cojuelo (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1970 Fortunata and Jacinta (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1963 Los tarantos (play "Historia de los tarantos")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "La Historia de los Tarantos" (filmed as Los tarantos (1963))

Alternate Names:

Alfredo Manas | Alfred Mann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father with Paloma Lorena of Achero Mañas.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed