STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,911 this week

John McCallum (I) (1918–2010)


John McCallum was born on March 14, 1918 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia as John Neil McCallum. He was a producer and actor, known for Nickel Queen (1971), Bailey's Bird (1977) and A Boy, a Girl and a Bike (1949). He was married to Googie Withers. He died on February 3, 2010 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 618 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 382 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 1000 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 206 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John McCallum's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Nickel Queen Producer
(1971)
Bailey's Bird Producer
(1977-1979)
A Boy, a Girl and a Bike David Howarth
(1949)
Miranda Nigel Hood
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1982 The Highest Honor (executive producer)
 1981 Attack Force Z (executive producer)
 1977-1979 Bailey's Bird (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- The Otterman (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Search (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Men of Property (1979) ... (executive producer)
- A Funny Kind of Hero (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Man from Mars (1979) ... (executive producer)
 1975-1976 Shannon's Mob (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Heart of Oak (1976) ... (executive producer)
- You've Got to Have Credentials (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Peace Lovers (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Loser Takes All (1975) ... (executive producer)
- The Playpen (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1972-1973 Boney (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes)
- Boney and the Emu Man (1973) ... (producer)
- Boney and the Black Clansman (1973) ... (producer)
- Boney and the Silent Order (1973) ... (producer)
- Boney and the Burial Tree (1973) ... (producer)
- Boney Walks with Death (1973) ... (producer)
 1971-1972 Barrier Reef (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- The Fence (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Bird Cage (1972) ... (executive producer)
- The Cannon of Nemora (1972) ... (executive producer)
- The Tripod (1972) ... (executive producer)
- The Old Skipper (1972) ... (executive producer)
 1971 Nickel Queen (producer)
 1968-1970 Skippy (TV Series) (executive producer - 86 episodes)
- Bon Voyage (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Merry-Go-Round (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Fred (1970) ... (executive producer)
- The Rainmakers (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Pigeon Pair (1970) ... (executive producer)
 1969 The Intruders (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (36 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Oscar Wilde's play, "Lady Windermere's Fan", in a Chichester Festival Production at the Chichester Festival Theatre in Chichester, West Sussex, England with Siri Neal, David Rintoul, Simon Coxon, Googie Withers, Tim Wallers, Peter Yapp, Paul Kelly and Stephanie Beacham in the cast. Richard Cottrell was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

John McCullum

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bayview, New South Wales, Australia See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed