STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,258 this week

Joseph McCarthy (II) (1908–1957)


Joseph McCarthy was born on November 14, 1908 in Appleton, Wisconsin, USA as Joseph Raymond McCarthy. He was married to Jean Kerr Minetti. He died on May 2, 1957 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 48) in Bethesda, Maryland, USA

'Endgame' Directors' Shocking Original Battle Plan

The directors of Avengers: Endgame reveal a jaw-dropping, unused encounter between Thanos and Captain America.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 71 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 09 Mar 2015
 
a list of 202 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph McCarthy's work have you seen?

Known For

Longines Chronoscope Himself - U.S. Senator
1951-1955
Meet the Press Himself - Guest
1953

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1953 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 13 December 1953 (1953) ... Himself - Guest
 1951-1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - U.S. Senator
- Episode dated 28 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 26 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 25 June 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 16 November 1951 (1951) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
Show Show Archive footage (75 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe McCarthy | Joseph R. McCarthy | Senator Joseph R. McCarthy | McCarthy
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ladies and gentlemen, this war in which we are now engaged is not, cannot be, a war between America's two great political parties. As I've often said in the past, certainly the millions of loyal Americans have long voted the Democrat ticket- love America just as much, hate communism just as much as the average Republican.

Trivia:

His real fame came in Wheeling, West Virginia, when during a speech he waved a paper he claimed was a list of 57 Communists working in the US government and also said he had the names of approximately 205 individuals (the 57 were part of this list) who were loyalty and security risks, being either Communists or Communist sympathizers (aka "fellow travelers"). Most of these names came from a list ... See more »

Trademark:

Known for his vicious verbal attacks on his political opponents. See more »

Nickname:

The Pepsi Cola Kid See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed