Rob McElhenney


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 113 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Rob McElhenney was born on April 14, 1977 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert Dale McElhenney. He is a writer and producer, known for It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005), Latter Days (2003) and The Devil's Own (1997). He has been married to Kaitlin Olson since September 27, 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Mac Day (S9, Ep5)
Tue, Aug 20 6:00 PM PDT on VICE (134)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
The Gang Saves the Day (S9, Ep6)
Tue, Aug 20 6:30 PM PDT on VICE (134)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Dec 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob McElhenney's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Latter Days Elder Harmon
(2003)
(1997)
Wonder Boys Student
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  Mythic Quest (TV Series) (post-production)
  It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (creator - 105 episodes, 2005 - 2018) (developer - 103 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (created by - 48 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (developed by - 48 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 48 episodes, 2005 - 2018) (story - 9 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- Episode #14.10 (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Episode #14.9 (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Episode #14.8 (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Episode #14.6 (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Episode #14.7 (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
 2018 Mean Jean (TV Movie) (creator)
 2012 Living Loaded (TV Movie) (creator)
 2009 Boldly Going Nowhere (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Season 3: Meet the McPoyles (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2007 Danny DeVito & the Contract (Video short) (written by - uncredited)
 2004 It's Always Sunny on TV (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Nike (1999)

Alternate Names:

Rob McElhenny

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like it's a dangerous and dark world if 'Sunny' becomes mainstream comedy. If you were to turn on CBS at 8 o'clock on Thursday and see an episode of 'It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia,' I don't know if I want to live in that world. See more »

Trivia:

Former roommate of Christopher Backus. See more »

Trademark:

Often includes references to retro action films or music, either through story or dialogue. See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed