Tom McGrath (IV)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,964 this week
Interview
0:54 | Interview
Born on August 7, 1964. Hometown is Lynnwood, Washington. Most popular as Skipper of Madagascar movies & the TV show, Penguins Of Madagascar & was a voice actor for Shrek 3 as Gary, Monsters vs Aliens as Wilson, Megamind as Lord Scott, & a bit part in Puss In Boots as a bar thief as well as being a director, layout & storyboard artist for numerous... See full bio »

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Picks His Iron Throne Winner

The "Game of Thrones" star won't share spoilers, but he does pick who he thinks would win in a battle for the throne.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Megamind
Fri, Apr 26 1:14 PM EDT on HBO (603)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 13 Apr 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 24 Mar 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Mar 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Mar 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Madagascar Skipper / Fossa / Panicky Man on Subway
(2005)
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Skipper / First Policeman
(2012)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Skipper / Lemur
(2008)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2017 The Boss Baby
TV Chef (voice)
 2008-2015 The Penguins of Madagascar (TV Series)
Skipper
- The Penguin Who Loved Me (2015) ... Skipper (voice)
- Operation: Lunacorn Apocalypse (2015) ... Skipper (voice)
- Tunnel of Love (2015) ... Skipper (voice)
- Marble Jar Head/Good Night and Good Chuck (2012) ... Skipper (voice)
- Tunnel of Love/Skipper Makes Perfect (2012) ... Skipper (voice)
 2014 Penguins of Madagascar
Skipper (voice)
 2014/I Almost Home (Short)
Jeff (voice)
 2014 Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Odysseus (voice)
 2013 Madly Madagascar (Video short)
Skipper (voice)
 2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Skipper / First Policeman (voice)
 2012 Madagascar 3: The Video Game (Video Game)
Skipper (voice)
 2011 Puss in Boots
Bar Thief (voice)
 2011 Penguins of Madagascar: Dr. Blowhole Returns - Again (Video Game)
Skipper (voice)
 2010 Megamind
Lord Scott / Prison Guard (voice)
 2010 The Penguins of Madagascar - Operation: Get Ducky (Video)
Skipper (voice)
 2009 Merry Madagascar (TV Short)
Skipper (voice)
 2009 Madagascar Kartz (Video Game)
Skipper (voice)
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens
Wilson (voice)
 2008 Lomax: The Hound of Music (TV Series)
Ludwig Von Koopa
- Meow Meow (2008) ... Ludwig Von Koopa
 2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (Video Game)
Skipper (voice)
 2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Skipper / Lemur (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Gary (voice)
 2006 Flushed Away
Action Figure / Artist (voice)
 2005 The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper (Short)
Skipper (voice)
 2005 Madagascar (Video Game)
Skipper (voice, uncredited)
 2005 Madagascar
Skipper / Fossa / Panicky Man on Subway (voice)
 1999 Herd (Short)
Fed #5
 1988 Lea Press on Limbs (Short) (voice)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas McGrath
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Raised in Edmonds, Washington. See more »

Nickname:

Box See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed