No photo available. Represent Joshua Meador? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,869 this week

Joshua Meador (1911–1965)

Joshua Meador was born on March 12, 1911 in Greenwood, Mississippi, USA as Joshua Lawrence Meador. He is known for his work on Forbidden Planet (1956), 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937). He was married to Libby Alston. He died in August 1965 in California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in California, USA

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 151 people
created 03 Jun 2017
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 275 people
created 24 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joshua Meador's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Forbidden Planet Special Effects
(1956)
(1954)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Animation Department
(1937)
Dumbo Animation Department
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (39 credits)
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (animation effects - 3 episodes, 1957 - 1962) (effects animator - 1 episode, 1967)
- Man on Wheels (1967) ... (effects animator)
- Fantasy on Skis (1962) ... (animation effects)
- Adventure in Wildwood Heart (1957) ... (animation effects)
- The Crisler Story/Prowlers of the Everglades (1957) ... (animation effects)
 1961 Donald and the Wheel (Short) (effects animator)
 1960 Babes in Toyland (animation effects)
 1960 Jungle Cat (Documentary) (animation effects)
 1960 Islands of the Sea (Documentary short) (animation effects)
 1959 Mysteries of the Deep (Documentary short) (animation effects)
 1959 Darby O'Gill and the Little People (animation effects)
 1959 Nature's Strangest Creatures (Short documentary) (animation effects)
 1959 Sleeping Beauty (effects animator)
 1958 White Wilderness (Documentary) (animation effects)
 1956 Secrets of Life (Documentary) (animation effects)
 1955 Men Against the Arctic (Documentary short) (animation effects)
 1955 The African Lion (Documentary) (animation effects)
 1954 The Vanishing Prairie (Documentary) (animation effects)
 1953 The Living Desert (Documentary) (animation effects)
 1953 Prowlers of the Everglades (Documentary short) (animation effects - as Josh Meador)
 1953 Bear Country (Short documentary) (animation effects)
 1953 Peter Pan (effects animator)
 1952 Water Birds (Documentary short) (animation effects - as Josh Meador)
 1951 Nature's Half Acre (Documentary short) (animation effects)
 1951 Alice in Wonderland (effects animator - as Josh Meador)
 1950 Rabbit of Seville (Short) (effects animator - uncredited)
 1950 Cinderella (effects animator - as Josh Meador)
 1950 Pluto and the Gopher (Short) (effects animator)
 1948 So Dear to My Heart (effects animator - as Josh Meador)
 1948 Melody Time (effects animator - as Josh Meador)
 1948 Pecos Bill (Short) (effects animator - as Josh Meador)
 1948 Trees (Short) (effects animator)
 1946 Song of the South (effects animator - as Josh Meador)
 1944 The Three Caballeros (special effects animator - as Josh Meador)
 1944 Contrary Condor (Short) (effects animator - uncredited)
 1943 Pedro (Short) (effects animator)
 1943 Private Pluto (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1942 The Olympic Champ (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1942 Donald Duck Visits Lake Titicaca (Short) (effects animator)
 1942 Four Methods of Flush Riveting (Documentary short) (effects animator)
 1940 Fantasia (effects animator - segment "The Sorcerer's Apprentice", uncredited) / (special animation effects - segment "Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria")
 1939 Goofy and Wilbur (Short) (effects animator - uncredited)
 1938 Good Scouts (Short) (effects animator)
Show Show Animation department (32 credits)
Show Show Special effects (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joshua L. Meador | Joshua Lawrence Meador | Josh Meador
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joined the Disney Organisation in 1936. As special effects director, he was part of the Academy Award winning team for 20,000 Leagues under the Sea in 1954.

Nickname:

Catfish

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed