Kurt Meisel (1912–1994)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 51,518 this week
Trailer
2:01 | Trailer
Kurt Meisel was born on August 18, 1912 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary as Kurt Franz-Joseph Meisel. He was an actor and director, known for Court Martial (1959), Die rote Hand (1960) and Wozzeck (1947). He was married to Ursula Lingen. He died on April 4, 1994 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Vienna, Austria

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 110 people
created 14 Dec 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 27 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kurt Meisel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Court Martial Director
(1959)
Die rote Hand Director
(1960)
Wozzeck Wozzeck
(1947)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (82 credits)
 1994 Robert darf nicht sterben (TV Movie)
Prof. Nikolaus Stern
 1989 Les grandes familles (TV Mini-Series)
Siegfried
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Siegfried
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Siegfried
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Siegfried
 1988-1989 Ringstraßenpalais (TV Series)
Dr. Wirtsbacher
- Die kaputte Familie (1989) ... Dr. Wirtsbacher
- Der große Unbekannte (1989) ... Dr. Wirtsbacher
- Die Verschwörung (1988) ... Dr. Wirtsbacher
 1988 Wiener Walzer (TV Movie)
Kirow
 1988 Rausch der Verwandlung (TV Mini-Series)
Hofrat Elkins
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Hofrat Elkins
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Hofrat Elkins
 1986 Bitte laßt die Blumen leben
Urkundenfälscher Eisenbeiss
 1982 Sein Doppelgänger (TV Movie)
Oberst Lehuchois
 1981 In der Sache J. Robert Oppenheimer (TV Movie)
Isadore Isaac Rabi
 1978 Travesties (TV Movie)
Wladimir I. Lenin
 1976 Derrick (TV Series)
Ingo Parenge
- Der Mann aus Portofino (1976) ... Ingo Parenge
 1974 Cautio Criminalis (TV Movie)
Pater Ostermann
 1974 The Odessa File
Alfred Oster
 1974 The Little Doctor (TV Series)
Baron Vauquelin-Radot
- Ein Toter fällt vom Himmel (1974) ... Baron Vauquelin-Radot
 1974 Der Kommissar (TV Series)
Alfred Zorner
- Ein Anteil am Leben (1974) ... Alfred Zorner
 1970 Strogoff
Feofar Khan
 1970 Königin Christine (TV Movie)
Johan Holm
 1970 Hier bin ich, mein Vater (TV Movie)
Casperis
 1969 Kündigungen (TV Movie)
Jim Siegel (part 1)
 1968 Haus Herzenstod (TV Movie)
Mangan
 1967 Rückkehr von Elba (TV Movie)
Max
 1966 Congress of Love
Semmelbein, the jeweler
 1966 An Affair of States
Sapparov
 1965 Oberst Wennerström (TV Mini-Series)
Oberst Suikov (part 1)
 1965 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series)
Kriminaloberinspektor Neuwagen
- Der Koffer (1965) ... Kriminaloberinspektor Neuwagen
 1964 Thomas More (TV Movie)
Sir Thomas More
 1964 Actis (TV Movie)
Nero
 1963 Leutnant Gustl (TV Movie)
Major Aloys Mokry
 1963 Spiel im Morgengrauen (TV Movie)
Konsul Schnabel
 1962 The Longest Day
Capt. Ernst During (uncredited)
 1961 Der Weg ist dunkel (TV Movie)
Pietro
 1959 Geschlossene Gesellschaft (TV Movie)
Garcin
 1959 A Matter of Minutes
Mario Malloneck
 1958 Embezzled Heaven
Mojmir
 1958 La chatte
Capitaine Heinz Muller
 1958 Die letzte Station (TV Movie)
Ross
 1957 Vater sein dagegen sehr
Schneider
 1956 Das Sonntagskind
Mann auf dem Schiff
 1955 Two Blue Eyes
Eddi Witt
 1955 Operation Sleeping Bag
Oberleutnant Taut
 1955 Drei Väter (TV Movie)
Andrea Galleoni
 1955 It Happened on July 20th
SS-Obergruppenführer
 1955 Gestatten, mein Name ist Cox
Oberkellner Youmac
 1954 Meuterei auf der Caine (TV Movie)
 1954 They Were So Young
Pasquale
 1954 Emil und die Detektive
Herr Grundeis
 1954 Ein toller Tag
Figaro, valet
 1952 Adventure in Berlin
Gregor Pratt
 1952 Bis wir uns wiedersehn
Willy Wagner
 1951 Der Teufel führt Regie
Poupoulle
 1950 Liebe auf Eis
Toni Staudtner
 1949 Verspieltes Leben
Karli Reindl
 1947 Wozzeck
Wozzeck
 1945 Kolberg
Claus Werner
 1942 The Golden City
Toni Opferkuch - Annas Vetter, der Anna verführt
 1942 Der Fall Rainer
Leutnant von Benda
 1942 Der große König
Alfons
 1941 Menschen im Sturm
Oberleutnant Duschan
 1941 The Way to Freedom
Ein Student
 1940 Die keusche Geliebte
Francois Coogmann, Kunstmaler
 1940 Der Feuerteufel
Erzherzog Johann
 1939 Das große Los (Short)
 1939 Die hundert Mark sind weg (Short)
Rudi Lenz
 1939 Eine Frau wie Du
Felix Petersen
 1939 Das Ekel
Ferdinand Scheibler
 1938 Nanon
Hector
 1938 Mrs. Sylvelin
Herr von Roedern
 1937 Kristall oder Porzellan (Short)
Bodo Eberhard von Versner
 1937 Der Schimmelkrieg in der Holledau
Thomas, Bräubursch
 1937 Andere Welt
2. Journalist
 1937 The Play on the Tenne
Andreas 'Anderl' Rössmaier
 1937 Liebe kann lügen
August Halfgreen
 1937 Die ganz großen Torheiten
Specht - Rundfunkansager
 1937 The Divine Jetta
Graf Eugen Opalla
 1936 Das Hofkonzert
Lt. Florian Schwälble
 1936 The Final Chord
Baron Salviany
 1935 Matrimonial Strike
Loisl
 1934 Little Dorrit
Pit, sein Sohn
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gerd Ammeis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son-in-law of Theo Lingen and Marianne Zoff. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed