STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,438 this week

Martin Melcher (I) (1915–1968)


Martin Melcher was born on August 1, 1915 in North Adams, Massachusetts, USA. He was a producer, known for Pillow Talk (1959), Midnight Lace (1960) and Lover Come Back (1961). He was married to Doris Day and Patty Andrews. He died on April 20, 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 20 Apr 2017
 
a list of 681 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 224 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 122 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
a list of 150 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Melcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pillow Talk Producer
(1959)
Midnight Lace Producer
(1960)
Lover Come Back Producer
(1961)
Julie Producer
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 1968-1969 The Doris Day Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 28 episodes)
- The Five Dollar Bill (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Date (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Tiger (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Gift (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Still (1969) ... (executive producer)
 1968 With Six You Get Eggroll (producer)
 1967 The Ballad of Josie (executive producer)
 1967 Caprice (producer)
 1966 The Glass Bottom Boat (producer: A Martin Melcher-Everett Freeman Production)
 1965 Do Not Disturb (producer)
 1964 Send Me No Flowers (executive producer)
 1963 Move Over, Darling (producer)
 1963 The Thrill of It All (producer)
 1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo (producer)
 1962 That Touch of Mink (producer)
 1961 Lover Come Back (producer)
 1960 Midnight Lace (producer)
 1960 Please Don't Eat the Daisies (associate producer)
 1959 Pillow Talk (producer)
 1959 It Happened to Jane (executive producer)
 1958 The Tunnel of Love (producer)
 1957 The Green-Eyed Blonde (producer)
 1956 Julie (producer)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1968, he served as the executive producer for an unsold comedy pilot called "Stanley Against the System" starring Larry Hovis.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Martin M. Melcher | Marty Melcher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a brother Jack, who was living in San Francisco in 1968. Had another brother Harry, described by Doris Day only as being from the "east", possibly Massachusetts. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed