No photo available. Represent Lydia Mendoza? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 78,589 this week

Lydia Mendoza (I) (1916–2007)

Born to a musical family in Houston, Texas, in 1916, Lydia Mendoza launched her own career in music by 1934, after having performed musically in her lower-class immigrant family's band since 1928. Though only 18 years old, Lydia's mesmerizing voice and distinctive guitar playing made her a hit. She became best known during the 1930s and 40s, with ... See full bio »

'Wine Country' Star Paula Pell Says Madea Is Underrated

Paula Pell reveals what movie scene always leaves her howling and her love for the Madea franchise.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 
a list of 282 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lydia Mendoza's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Crazy Heart Soundtrack
(2009)
Lucky Soundtrack
(2017)
The Vessel Soundtrack
(2016)
Arena Soundtrack

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2017 Arena (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- American Epic - Part 4: The Sessions (2017) ... (writer: "Mal Hombre")
 2017 Lucky (performer: "El Llanto De Mi Madre")
 2016 The Vessel (performer: "El Llanto De Mi Madre", "Olvida Que Me Amaste", "Dime Mal Hombre", "Seguiré Esperando") / (writer: "Olvida Que Me Amaste", "Dime Mal Hombre")
 2009 Crazy Heart (performer: "Mal Hombre" (1934), "Mal Hombre") / (writer: "Mal Hombre" (1934), "Mal Hombre")
 2003 Spin (arranger: "No Es Culpa Mia") / (performer: "No Es Culpa Mia")
 1976 Chulas Fronteras (Documentary) (performer: "Mal Hombre", "Pero Hay Que Triste") / (writer: "Mal Hombre", "Pero Hay Que Triste")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1976 Chulas Fronteras (Documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is a singer. See more »

Nickname:

La Cancionera See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed