Balachandra Menon


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 51,077 this week
Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
Balachandra Menon was born on January 11, 1954 in Kerala, British India. He is an actor and director, known for Samantharangal (1998), Ente Ammu Ninte Thulasi Avarude Chakki (1985) and Vivahitare Itihile (1986). See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 25 Mar 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Oct 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 24 Jan 2017
 
a list of 50 people
created 16 Sep 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Balachandra Menon's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites to recent hits.

See more

Known For

(1998)
(1986)
Krishna Gopalkrishna Gopalakrishnan
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 2018 Ennaalum Sarath..?
Dr. Sam
 2016 Oozham
Krishnamoorthy
 2015 Njaan Samvidhanam Cheyyum
Krishna Das
 2013/I Buddy
Shankaran Namboothiri / Shanku Bhai
 2009 Nammal Thammil
Ramachandran Nair
 2009 Utharaswayamvaram
'Yamandan' Sreedhara Kurup
 2007 Pranayakalam
 2006 Classmates
Prof. Iyer
 2005 Rappakal
Deva Narayanan
 2003 Saphalam
Barrister Nambyar
 2003 Varum Varunnu Vannu
Johny
 2002 Krishna Gopalkrishna
Gopalakrishnan
 2002 Nammal
Sathyanathan
 2001 Ishtam
Anjana's Father
 1999 Akeli Ladki
 1998 Samantharangal
Ismail
 1993 Ammayane Sathyam
S. Narayanan
 1990 Kuruppinte Kanakku Pustakom
Vinayachandra Kurup
 1990 Sasneham
Thomas Kurien
 1990 Varthamana Kalam
Jameskutty
 1988 David David Mr. David
David
 1988 Isabella
Unnikrishna Menon
 1988 Janmandharam
Police Officer
 1988 Kudumba Puranam
Krishnanunni
 1987 Achuvettante Veedu
Vipin
 1987 Vilambaram
P. K. Nampoothiri
 1986 Rithubhedam
 1986 Vivahitare Itihile
Appu
 1985 Dheivatheyorthu
Aniyankuttan
 1984 April 18
Policeman
 1984 Arante Mulla Kochu Mulla
Prabhakaran
 1984 Inakkilly
Johnay, son of Zachariah
 1983 Sesham Kazhchayil
G. K. Raja
 1983 Prasnam Gurutharam
Balu
 1983 Karyam Nissaram
Unnithan's Son-in-law
 1982 Chiriyo Chiri
Unni
 1982 Kilukilukkam
 1982 Kelkatha Shabdam
Lambodharan Nair
 1981 Tharattu
 1981 Thenum Vayambum
Babu Mathew
Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Balachandran Menon
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ever since I can remember, I've wanted to be in the movies. I didn't miss a single film that came to town and often skipped classes to be at a matinée.

Trivia:

His father, a railway station master, wanted his only son to study medicine or join the IAS, but he was too involved in college dramatics to do well academically. After getting his BSc degree in 1974, he studied journalism and applied for a reporter's job with Nana, a popular Malayalam film magazine. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed