STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 364,675 this week

Jean Mercure (1909–1998)


Jean Mercure was born on March 27, 1909 in Paris, France as Pierre Isaac Libermann. He was an actor and writer, known for The Red and the Black (1954), The Sword and the Rose (1953) and The Battle of Austerlitz (1960). He was married to Jandeline. He died on June 24, 1998 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Paris, France

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Mercure's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Red and the Black Marquis de La Mole
(1954)
The Sword and the Rose King Louis XII
(1953)
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1992 Deux amis, prélude (Short)
 1989 Baxter
Monsieur Cuzzo
 1988 L'argent (TV Movie)
Bohain
 1982 Mille milliards de dollars
Holstein
 1977 Zoo ou L'assassin philanthrope (TV Movie)
 1974 Messieurs les jurés (TV Series)
Le président
- L'affaire lusanger (1974) ... Le président
 1973 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series)
Le lieutenant Greenwald
- Ouragan sur le Caine (1973) ... Le lieutenant Greenwald
 1967 Ouragan sur le Caine (TV Movie)
Lt. Greenwald
 1964 Elle est à tuer (Short)
 1962 Quatre-vingt-treize (TV Movie)
Cimourdain
 1962 Rien que la vérité (TV Movie)
Mr. Stockton
 1960 Double Deception
Ludwig
 1960 The Battle of Austerlitz
Talleyrand
 1958 The Mask of the Gorilla
Le directeur de la DST
 1957 Dangerous Exile
Chief of Police
 1954 The Red and the Black
Marquis de La Mole
 1953 The Sword and the Rose
King Louis XII
 1952 Three Women
 1951 Skipper Next to God
Le rabbin
 1950 Dream Ballerina
Dancer
 1949 Le parfum de la dame en noir
Le juge d'instruction
 1949 Marlène
Un ganster
 1946 Women's Games
 1941 Le club des soupirants
Le soupirant à lorgnon (uncredited)
 1938 Heroes of the Marne
Le jeune mobilisé (uncredited)
 1938 Street Without Joy
Le petit pâtissier
 1937 Le porte-veine (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Robert Anderson's play, "The Te Sympathy (Tea and Sympathy in French)," at Theatre De Paris in Paris, France with Ingrid Bergman, Yves Vincent, Simone Paris, Bernard Lajarrige, Jean-Philippe, and Guy Kerner in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Mercure
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Committed suicide with his wife Jandeline. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed